Discover the perfect blend of charm, space, and tranquility in this stunning 6 bedroom home, sprawling across 4,200 square feet. Two full bathrooms and two half bathrooms. Nestled on a picturesque 10-acre country setting, this property is a haven for wildlife enthusiasts. Firearms Range. Ideally suited for two households sharing. Consists of 2kitchens, 2 laundry, two dining rooms, 2 offices, 2 living rooms, 2 dens, etc. Highlights include: • Oversized 3-Car Garage: Ample space for vehicles and storage. • Pole Barn: Ideal for additional storage or hobbies. • Original Farmhouse: Exudes rustic charm and character. • Modern Addition: Features a spacious kitchen, cozy living room, luxurious master suite, separate entry, and a covered porch for relaxation. This property offers the best of country living with modern comforts, making it a dream home for those seeking peace and luxury.
For sale
$750,000
1827 Newport Rd, Newport, MI 48166
6beds
4,196sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
10 Acres Lot
$720,500 Zestimate®
$179/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pole barnOriginal farmhouseSeparate entryRustic charm and characterCovered porch for relaxationLuxurious master suiteSpacious kitchen
- 12 days |
- 648 |
- 36 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
James M Duffy 734-755-1833,
Berkshire Hathaway Home Service Kee Realty 734-242-4700
Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50206573
Originating MLS: Southeastern Border Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 1
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 5
- Level: Second
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bathroom 1
- Level: Main
Bathroom 2
- Level: Second
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 168
- Dimensions: 14 x 12
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 182
- Dimensions: 14 x 13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11 x 10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 224
- Dimensions: 16 x 14
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,370
- Total interior livable area: 4,196 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,196
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Frontage type: Road
- Frontage length: 332
Lot
- Size: 10 Acres
- Dimensions: 332 x 1311
Details
- Parcel number: 01 034 036 10
- Special conditions: Private
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farm House
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Basement
Condition
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $179/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $516,800
- Annual tax amount: $4,490
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 638 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$720,500
$684,000 - $757,000
$2,955/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $750,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listing removed | $750,000$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/24/2025 | Price change | $750,000-5.7%$179/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/15/2024 | Listed for sale | $795,000+148.5%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2008 | Listing removed | $319,900$76/sqft |
Source: Listhub #3420515 Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2008 | Listed for sale | $319,900+68.4%$76/sqft |
Source: Listhub #3420515 Report a problem | ||
| 2/7/2000 | Sold | $190,000$45/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,214 +4.5% | $258,400 +10.9% |
| 2024 | $4,033 +4.8% | $233,100 +1.3% |
| 2023 | $3,849 +3.8% | $230,200 +6% |
| 2022 | $3,709 +1.4% | $217,200 +19.8% |
| 2021 | $3,658 +82.3% | $181,300 -2.8% |
| 2020 | $2,007 -37.4% | $186,600 -1.1% |
| 2019 | $3,205 +6.1% | $188,700 +22.8% |
| 2018 | $3,021 +19.5% | $153,700 |
| 2017 | $2,527 +41.9% | $153,700 +39.9% |
| 2016 | $1,781 +1.3% | $109,900 +42.2% |
| 2015 | $1,759 | $77,300 |
| 2014 | $1,759 | $77,300 +2.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $75,400 -0.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $75,900 -10.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $85,000 -2.6% |
| 2010 | -- | $87,300 -19.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $108,700 -11.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $122,300 -5.3% |
| 2007 | -- | $129,200 +5.2% |
| 2006 | -- | $122,800 +3.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $118,800 +7.5% |
| 2003 | -- | $110,500 +2.9% |
| 2002 | -- | $107,400 +9.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $98,189 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 48166