Two homes on nearly an acre of riverfront! Freshly painted and cared for by long-term tenants, this property is turnkey. The main house (approx. 1,500 sq ft) offers 3 bedrooms, 1 bath, a granite-counter kitchen, and a deck with beautiful river views. The second unit (approx. 672 sq ft) offers 1-2 bedrooms and 1 bath. With ample parking, a 2-car garage, and potential RV parking, it's a fantastic investment opportunitylive in one, rent the other, or maximize rental income!
Active
$675,000
1829 River Rd, Modesto, CA 95351
3beds
1,500sqft
Est.:
Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Built in 1944
0.84 Acres Lot
$653,700 Zestimate®
$450/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Granite-counter kitchenAmple parkingFreshly painted
- 84 days |
- 426 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jennifer Tarverdi DRE #02221668 209-604-3103,
J.Peter Realtors
Source: MetroList Services of CA,MLS#: 226019417Originating MLS: MetroList Services, Inc.
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Dining room
- Features: Breakfast Nook, Space in Kitchen, Dining/Living Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Butlers Pantry, Granite Counters, Stone Counters
Heating
- Wall Furnace, See Remarks, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s), See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Linoleum, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,500 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached, RV Possible, Detached, Garage Faces Front, Uncovered Parking Spaces 2+, Guest, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony
- On waterfront: Yes
- Waterfront features: River Access, Lake Access, Waterfront
Lot
- Size: 0.84 Acres
- Features: Manual Sprinkler F&R, See Remarks
Details
- Parcel number: 039003009000
- Zoning description: R1
- Special conditions: Trust
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Multi Family, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Stucco, Wood
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Composition,See Remarks
Condition
- Year built: 1944
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: See Remarks
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Modesto
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $450/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $495,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,901
- Price range: $675K - $675K
- Date on market: 2/20/2026
Estimated market value
$653,700
$621,000 - $686,000
$2,209/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $675,000+69%$450/sqft |
Source: MetroList Services of CA #226019417 Report a problem | ||
| 1/3/2016 | Listing removed | $399,500$266/sqft |
Source: PMZ Real Estate #15072492 Report a problem | ||
| 11/13/2015 | Listed for sale | $399,500+48%$266/sqft |
Source: PMZ Real Estate #15072492 Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2005 | Sold | $270,000$180/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,901 +4.5% | $495,000 |
| 2024 | $5,646 +0.8% | $495,000 |
| 2023 | $5,604 +11.8% | $495,000 +13.4% |
| 2022 | $5,011 +17.1% | $436,500 +18.8% |
| 2021 | $4,280 +23.7% | $367,500 +21.9% |
| 2020 | $3,460 -1.3% | $301,500 |
| 2019 | $3,506 -6.6% | $301,500 -6.9% |
| 2018 | $3,751 +6.2% | $323,672 +7.7% |
| 2017 | $3,532 +11% | $300,500 +11.3% |
| 2016 | $3,183 +52.9% | $270,000 +20% |
| 2015 | $2,082 | $225,000 +30.1% |
| 2014 | $2,082 | $173,000 +0.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $172,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $172,500 -20.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $217,000 +15.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $187,500 -19.2% |
| 2008 | -- | $232,000 -43.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $412,518 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $404,430 +427.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $76,625 +2% |
| 2004 | $767 +1.1% | $75,124 +1.9% |
| 2003 | $759 | $73,748 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $72,302 +2% |
| 2001 | $693 +2% | $70,884 +2% |
| 2000 | $679 | $69,494 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95351