Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $360,000

    183 Brunswick St, Rochester, NY 14607

    4beds
    1,856sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1908
    3,118.9 Square Feet Lot
    $426,900 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $2,411 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $426,900

    $397,000 - $461,000

    $2,411/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,411/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,411/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,575/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,575/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming, well-loved foursquare/colonial nestled in the prestigious Park Ave Historic District! This 4 bed/1.5 bath home has so much to offer. Large covered porch and professionally landscaped yard equipped with an irrigation system will give you more time to enjoy ParkAve summers. Inside, hardwood floors grace most of the home, while abundant windows flood the main living areas w/ natural light. Enter the foyer and you will find a sizable living room with a gas fireplace and large bay window. On the other side of the hall is a formal dining room with easy access to the kitchen. The updated kitchen features custom oak cabinetry, farmhouse sink, tin backsplash, solid surface countertop and SS appliances. Retreat to the upper level, where the primary BR awaits with a gas fireplace that pays homage to the home's historic charm. Second floor also features 2 additional bedrooms, a full bath and laundry! 4th bedroom is on the third level, currently used as an art studio. Beautiful leaded glass windows, original trim, woodwork and moldings throughout. 1.5 detached garage with electric service. Don't miss this opportunity to own a piece of history! Delayed Negotiations till 5/22 at 3 pm.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Agnieszka J. Bajan 585-519-2139,

    Empire Realty Group

    Bought with:

    Lauren Harrison, 10401324989

    Crane Realty

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1537603MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Gas, Hot Water
    Cooling
    • Window Unit(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Skylights
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,856
    • Total interior livable area: 1,856 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Detached, Garage, Paver Block
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Open, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Patio
    Lot
    • Size: 3,118 sqft
    • Dimensions: 39 x 80
    • Features: Residential Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012253000020160000000
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Square Design
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Composite Siding, PEX Plumbing
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Slate,Tile
    Condition
    • Resale
    • Year built: 1908

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Connected
    • Water: Connected, Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester
    • Subdivision: Morningside Park Tr

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/26/2024Listing removed$2,850$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/24/2024Price change$2,850-3.2%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/1/2024Price change$2,945-1.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    9/25/2024Price change$2,995-6.4%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/22/2024Price change$3,200-4.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/10/2024Listed for rent$3,350$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    8/2/2024Sold$360,000+12.9%$194/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1537603 Report a problem
    6/2/2024Pending sale$319,000$172/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1537603 Report a problem
    5/28/2024Contingent$319,000$172/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1537603 Report a problem
    5/15/2024Listed for sale$319,000+50.1%$172/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1537603 Report a problem
    7/30/2010Sold$212,500-3.4%$114/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/17/2010Price change$219,900-4.3%$118/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #R110474 Report a problem
    3/16/2010Listed for sale$229,900+31.4%$124/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX First #R110474 Report a problem
    7/7/2006Sold$175,000$94/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $391,700
    2024-- $391,700 +70.3%
    2023-- $230,000
    2022-- $230,000
    2021-- $230,000
    2020-- $230,000 +7%
    2018-- $215,000
    2017$7,168 $215,000
    2016-- $215,000 +1.2%
    2015$4,598 $212,500
    2014-- $212,500
    2013-- $212,500
    2012-- $212,500 +21.4%
    2011-- $175,000
    2010-- $175,000
    2009-- $175,000 +31.6%
    2007-- $133,000
    2006-- $133,000
    2005-- $133,000
    2004-- $133,000 +30.4%
    2003-- $102,000
    2002-- $102,000
    2001-- $102,000
    2000-- $102,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park Avenue