Skip main navigation
Sold for $330,000
  • $330,000

    183 Messick Rd, Poquoson, VA 23662

    3beds
    1,272sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2015
    0.28 Acres Lot
    $338,700 Zestimate®
    $259/sqft
    $2,447 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $338,700

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $2,447/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,447/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,031/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,031/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to your dream home in the heart of Poquoson! This charming property features a welcoming covered front porch, perfect for enjoying your morning coffee or relaxing in the evening. Inside, the modern kitchen boasts stunning quartz countertops, ideal for meal prep and entertaining. Go outside to find a spacious deck overlooking the backyard, an excellent spot for gatherings or quiet moments. The above-ground pool adds to the outdoor appeal, offering the perfect place to cool off during summer. Nestled in a desirable community, this home is a true gem—schedule your viewing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathleen McKone 757-951-7976,

    KW Allegiance,

    Amanda Hall 757-912-4155,

    KW Allegiance

    Bought with:

    NON MLS USER MLS

    NON MLS OFFICE

    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 2503370Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Range Hood
    • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Granite Counters, Recessed Lighting, Central Vacuum
    • Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Attic: Access Only
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,272 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,272

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Deck, Porch
    • Exterior features: Deck, Porch, Paved Driveway
    • Pool features: Above Ground, Other, Pool Equipment, Pool
    • Fencing: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.28 Acres
    • Features: Dead End
    Details
    • Parcel number: 3201000046

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story,Transitional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Drywall, Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2015

DateEventPrice
    4/25/2025Sold$330,000$259/sqft
    Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #2503370 Report a problem
    4/22/2025Contingent$330,000$259/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10569805 Report a problem
    3/26/2025Pending sale$330,000$259/sqft
    Source: CVRMLS #2503370 Report a problem
    2/11/2025Listed for sale$330,000+55.7%$259/sqft
    5/29/2015Sold$211,900$167/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/2/2015Listed for sale$211,900+422.5%$167/sqft
    Source: Bull Island Realty, Inc #1514132 Report a problem
    9/12/2014Sold$40,555-23%$32/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/2/2014Price change$52,650-10%$41/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #1418534 Report a problem
    6/28/2014Price change$58,500-10%$46/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #1418534 Report a problem
    5/3/2014Listed for sale$65,000-27.5%$51/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #1418534 Report a problem
    4/10/2014Sold$89,686+4.8%$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/3/2002Sold$85,600$67/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,010 +2.7%$264,000
    2023$2,930 +6.9%$264,000 +8.9%
    2022$2,740 $242,500
    2021$2,740 +10.6%$242,500 +11.5%
    2020$2,478 $217,400
    2019$2,478 $217,400 +2.4%
    2018-- $212,400 +1.6%
    2017-- $209,100
    2016-- $209,100 +186.4%
    2015-- $73,000 -47.3%
    2013-- $138,400 +3.3%
    2011-- $134,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 23662