Skip main navigation
Open: Sun 1pm-3pm
New
$524,900
3beds
1,640sqft

183 W Algonquin Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

3beds
1,640sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1996
7,074 sqft
2 Attached garage spaces
$320 price/sqft

What's special

Gas fireplaceAttached two-car garageFresh paintSmart thermostatAll new windowsQuartz countertopsModern backsplash

Move-in ready with extensive updates throughout. This home has been refreshed with all new windows, fresh paint, and brand new flooring-laminate on the main level and carpet upstairs. The kitchen features new GE appliances, quartz countertops, and a modern backsplash. Bathrooms have been updated with new vanities, lighting, and upgraded shower ...

1 day
|
461
|
18
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12647402MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Kitchen

Primary Bedroom

Zillow last checked:

Listing updated:

Listing courtesy of:

Kim Alden 847-306-6158,

Compass,

Eva Coco,

Compass

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 2
  • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: No additional rooms
Primary bedroom
  • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 210 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15X14
Bedroom 2
  • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 150 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15X10
Bedroom 3
  • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
  • Level: Second
  • Area: 154 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14X11
Dining room
  • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 156 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13X12
Kitchen
  • Features: Flooring (Ceramic Tile)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 120 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 12X10
Living room
  • Features: Flooring (Wood Laminate)
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 300 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 20X15
Heating
  • Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
  • Central Air
Appliances
  • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
Features
  • Basement: Other,Full
  • Attic: Unfinished
  • Number of fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 0
  • Total interior livable area: 1,640 sqft

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
  • Stories: 2
  • Patio & porch: Patio
  • Fencing: Fenced
Lot
  • Size: 7,074.14 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 50X150
  • Features: Landscaped
Details
  • Parcel number: 08244010620000
  • Special conditions: None
  • Other equipment: TV-Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Brick
  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1996
Details
  • Builder model: CUSTOM

Utilities & green energy

  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $320/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $389,990
  • Annual tax amount: $9,881
  • Date on market: 5/14/2026
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/14/2026Listed for sale$524,900+12.9%$320/sqft
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12647402 Report a problem
3/2/2026Listing removed$464,900$283/sqft
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12554212 Report a problem
2/17/2026Price change$464,900-1.1%$283/sqft
2/11/2026Price change$469,900-1.1%$287/sqft
2/4/2026Listed for sale$475,000+67.8%$290/sqft
12/25/2025Listing removed$3,250$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
12/11/2025Price change$3,250-3%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
11/3/2025Listed for rent$3,350+4.7%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
11/10/2024Listing removed$3,200$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
9/21/2024Listed for rent$3,200+28%$2/sqft
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
8/21/2022Listing removed--
Source: BHHS broker feed Report a problem
8/7/2022Listed for rent$2,500$2/sqft
Source: BHHS broker feed #11484795 Report a problem
12/11/2020Sold$283,000-5.6%$173/sqft
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10928805 Report a problem
11/13/2020Pending sale$299,900$183/sqft
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate #10928805 Report a problem
11/9/2020Listed for sale$299,900+0.3%$183/sqft
9/4/2016Listing removed$299,000$182/sqft
Source: Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices KoenigRubloff Realty Group #09313366 Report a problem
8/11/2016Price change$299,000-3.2%$182/sqft
6/28/2016Price change$309,000-4.6%$188/sqft
6/9/2016Price change$324,000-4.4%$198/sqft
4/25/2016Listed for sale$339,000+41%$207/sqft
9/30/2010Sold$240,500-38.3%$147/sqft
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #07550023 Report a problem
3/6/1998Sold$390,000$238/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2023$9,881 +4.6%$38,999
2022$9,448 +8.8%$38,999 +24.8%
2021$8,684 +2.2%$31,254
2020$8,494 -1.1%$31,254 -10%
2019$8,585 -17.5%$34,727 -6.7%
2018$10,400 +1.9%$37,214
2017$10,211 +6.3%$37,214
2016$9,606 +44.9%$37,214 +54.7%
2015$6,627 +1.1%$24,050
2014$6,553 +2.2%$24,050
2013$6,414 -30%$24,050 -37.6%
2012$9,169 +4.4%$38,552
2011$8,784 +20.1%$38,552
2010$7,316 +44.1%$38,552 +2%
2009$5,075 -10%$37,787 -7%
2008$5,641 +13.2%$40,632
2007$4,985 +16.5%$40,632 +60.6%
2006$4,278 +4.6%$25,301
2005$4,091 +4.7%$25,301
2004$3,906 -0.9%$25,301 +5.7%
2003$3,941 +6.3%$23,929
2002$3,707 +11.6%$23,929
2001$3,322 +1.8%$23,929 +13.9%
2000$3,264 -19.3%$21,000
1999$4,044 $21,000

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$3,488/mo
Principal & interest
$2618
Property taxes
$870
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    Not available

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 60016