Skip main navigation
Sold for $263,000
  • $263,000

    1830 Center St, West Des Moines, IA 50265

    3beds
    1,040sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    0.72 Acres Lot
    $263,100 Zestimate®
    $253/sqft
    $1,676 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $263,100

    $250,000 - $276,000

    $1,676/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,676/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,676/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,745/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,745/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Alex Thawng 515-453-5610,

    Iowa Realty Mills Crossing

    Bought with:

    Amar Dupanovic

    RE/MAX Concepts

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 730732MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove
    Features
    • Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,040
    • Total interior livable area: 1,040 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 520

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck
    • Fencing: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 0.72 Acres
    • Dimensions: 90 x 350
    Details
    • Parcel number: 32002616000000
    • Zoning: RES

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Wood Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1970

DateEventPrice
    3/27/2026Sold$263,000-7.4%$253/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #730732 Report a problem
    2/9/2026Pending sale$283,900$273/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #730732 Report a problem
    12/3/2025Price change$283,900-1.8%$273/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #730732 Report a problem
    11/19/2025Listed for sale$289,000+48.3%$278/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #730732 Report a problem
    8/3/2018Sold$194,900$187/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #563218 Report a problem
    6/14/2018Pending sale$194,900$187/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Signature #563218 Report a problem
    6/13/2018Listed for sale$194,900+5.4%$187/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Signature #563218 Report a problem
    6/12/2017Listing removed$185,000$178/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Signature #540613 Report a problem
    5/31/2017Pending sale$185,000$178/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Signature #540613 Report a problem
    5/30/2017Listed for sale$185,000+101.1%$178/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Signature #540613 Report a problem
    2/23/2000Sold$92,000$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,924 +2.1%$273,500 +12.8%
    2024$3,842 +0.1%$242,400
    2023$3,840 +1.2%$242,400 +21.9%
    2022$3,796 +5.7%$198,900
    2021$3,592 +1.5%$198,900 +11.1%
    2020$3,538 +17.7%$179,100
    2019$3,006 -0.1%$179,100 +15.3%
    2018$3,010 $155,300
    2017$3,010 +6.3%$155,300 +6.6%
    2016$2,832 $145,700
    2015$2,832 +8.2%$145,700 +5.6%
    2014$2,618 $138,000
    2013-- $138,000 -5.3%
    2012-- $145,700
    2011-- $145,700 -5%
    2010-- $153,300
    2009-- $153,300
    2008-- $153,300
    2007-- $153,300 +8.6%
    2006-- $141,100
    2005-- $141,100 +9.3%
    2003-- $129,150 +29.4%
    2002-- $99,830
    2001-- $99,830

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 50265