Spacious, loft-style 1,542 square foot 2-bedroom, 2-full bathroom second floor rental unit in Evanston. Unit was updated in the last few years, including new kitchen, 2 full bathrooms, closets, laundry room, in-unit washer and dryer, furnace, AC, and nest thermostat. Includes private balcony and shared bike storage room. Also includes one assigned parking spot in gated, rear lot. Easy access to shopping, dining, transit (L & Metra), and Northwestern University campus.
- Renter is responsible for electric, gas, cable/internet. Water and garbage are included.
- No pets.
- No smoking or vaping.
- 12 and 24 month lease options available.
- Available beginning September 1, 2026, with flexibility to move in a week or two earlier if desired.
Apartment for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,800/mo
1830 Ridge Ave, APT 201, Evanston, IL 60201
2beds
1,542sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Apartment
Available Sat Aug 15 2026
No pets
Central air
In unit laundry
Off street parking
Forced air
What's special
Private balconyIn-unit washer and dryerNest thermostatLaundry room
- 8 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Elevator
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,542 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Cable not included in rent, Electricity not included in rent, Garbage included in rent, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet not included in rent, Water included in rent
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,800+52%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 8/27/2020 | Sold | $320,000-2.4%$208/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2020 | Pending sale | $328,000$213/sqft |
Source: @properties #10782862 Report a problem | ||
| 7/21/2020 | Listing removed | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: @properties #10668853 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Price change | $328,000-0.6%$213/sqft |
Source: @properties #10782862 Report a problem | ||
| 7/16/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: @properties #10668853 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2020 | Listing removed | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: @properties #10668853 Report a problem | ||
| 3/17/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: @properties #10668853 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2020 | Listed for sale | $330,000$214/sqft |
Source: @properties #10668842 Report a problem | ||
| 1/7/2020 | Listing removed | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/7/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,500$2/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: West Side