Accepting backup offers
$225,000
2beds
1,563sqft
1831 N Lofgren Rd, Rolling Prairie, IN 46371
2beds
1,563sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1967
1 Acres
2 Garage spaces
$144 price/sqft
What's special
All-brick homeNewer furnaceTwo generously sized bedroomsQuiet tree-lined acre
Set on a quiet, tree-lined acre, 1831 N Lofgren delivers that rare mix of privacy, updates, and rock-solid construction. This all-brick home has been thoughtfully improved where it counts. The kitchen and bathroom have been fully updated with a clean, modern feel, while major mechanicals and big-ticket items are already handled ...
- 7 days |
- 655 |
- 36 |
Likely to sell faster than
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 838298
Andrew Knies,
Brokerworks Group 219-786-7000,
Misty Walker,
Brokerworks Group
Source: NIRA as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 838298
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 2
Primary bedroom
- Area: 154
- Dimensions: 14.0 x 11.0
Bedroom 2
- Area: 110
- Dimensions: 11.0 x 10.0
Bonus room
- Description: Sunroom
- Area: 119
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 7.0
Bonus room
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10.0 x 10.0
Family room
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19.0 x 13.0
Kitchen
- Area: 176
- Dimensions: 16.0 x 11.0
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Range, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
- Basement: Other
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Basement, Wood Burning, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,563
- Total interior livable area: 1,563 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,083
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Other
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Rectangular Lot, Landscaped, Front Yard, Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 460728126008000052
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1967
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $144/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $156,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,387
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,VA Loan,FHA,Conventional
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Contingent | $225,000$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+96.5%$144/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2017 | Sold | $114,500-4.5%$73/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/9/2015 | Listing removed | $119,900$77/sqft |
Source: McColly Real Estate #366193 Report a problem | ||
| 10/3/2014 | Price change | $119,900-7.7%$77/sqft |
Source: McColly Real Estate #356744 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2014 | Listed for sale | $129,900+1.9%$83/sqft |
Source: McColly Real Estate #356744 Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2013 | Listing removed | $127,500$82/sqft |
Source: 1st XIT Inc #324046 Report a problem | ||
| 6/14/2013 | Price change | $127,500-4.8%$82/sqft |
Source: 1st XIT Inc #324046 Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2013 | Listed for sale | $133,900$86/sqft |
Source: 1st XIT Inc #324046 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,387 +7.2% | $160,200 +2.6% |
| 2024 | $1,293 -1.3% | $156,200 +5.5% |
| 2023 | $1,310 -1% | $148,100 +2.8% |
| 2022 | $1,323 -14.3% | $144,000 +5.3% |
| 2021 | $1,544 +4.6% | $136,800 -6.9% |
| 2020 | $1,476 +3.9% | $147,000 +4.9% |
| 2019 | $1,421 +7.9% | $140,200 |
| 2018 | $1,317 -55.1% | $140,200 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $2,933 +20.5% | $132,100 +1.6% |
| 2016 | $2,433 +136.2% | $130,000 +5.9% |
| 2014 | $1,030 +22.7% | $122,700 +2.1% |
| 2013 | $840 | $120,200 -1.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $121,500 +20.8% |
| 2006 | $852 | $100,600 +5% |
| 2005 | -- | $95,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,344/mo
Principal & interest
$1205
Property taxes
$139
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
$230,000
$219,000 - $242,000
$1,423/mo
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 46371