Welcome to your own private retreat in the heart of Hanover County! Nestled on 4.5 secluded acres in desirable Montpelier, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of privacy, comfort, and modern upgrades. The spacious living room with fireplace creates a warm and inviting atmosphere, while the eat-in kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, a gas stove, and plenty of space for gathering and entertaining. The formal dining room is ideal for holidays or hosting guests, and the screened rear porch overlooks the peaceful fenced backyard and wooded surroundings.
Since purchasing the home, the owners have completed numerous updates throughout, including a stunning primary bathroom renovation, installation of gas logs in the fireplace, all new upstairs flooring, updated laundry room flooring, fresh paint throughout the entire home, custom closet built-ins, new toilets, updated plumbing, a new water heater, and a new HVAC system. Additional improvements include a whole-house water filtration system and dehumidifier installed in the crawl space, offering enhanced comfort and peace of mind. The detached two-car garage with built-in shelving/workbench provides excellent storage and workspace flexibility.
If you’ve been searching for move-in ready country living with modern updates, acreage, and privacy — this is the one. Conveniently located while still offering the tranquility of rural living, this Hanover gem is ready for its next owner to enjoy.
For sale
$450,000
18337 Mabelton Rd, Montpelier, VA 23192
3beds
2,014sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1996
4.5 Acres Lot
$443,500 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wooded surroundingsPeaceful fenced backyardAll new upstairs flooringStunning primary bathroom renovationNew toiletsScreened rear porchUpdated plumbing
- 11 hours |
- 251 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Piedra info@srmfre.com,
Shaheen Ruth Martin & Fonville
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2613153
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 16.3 x 13.5
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 11.4
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.5 x 11.5
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13.4 x 11.4
Other
- Description: Tub & Shower
- Level: Second
Half bath
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 18.0 x 12.4
Laundry
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 11.8 x 7.6
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 23.3 x 13.2
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
Features
- Bookcases, Built-in Features, Breakfast Area, Bay Window, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Fireplace, Granite Counters, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,014
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Two Spaces, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced,Partial
Lot
- Size: 4.5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 7803336406
- Zoning description: A1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1996
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $415,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,365
- Date on market: 5/15/2026
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
$443,500
$421,000 - $466,000
$2,479/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000+8.4%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2024 | Sold | $415,000-2.4%$206/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2023 | Pending sale | $425,000$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2023 | Price change | $425,000-4.1%$211/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2023 | Listed for sale | $443,000+101.5%$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2010 | Listing removed | $219,900$109/sqft |
Source: NCI #2926890 Report a problem | ||
| 8/26/2010 | Listed for sale | $219,900-9%$109/sqft |
Source: NCI #2926890 Report a problem | ||
| 11/30/2009 | Sold | $241,700+26.4%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2009 | Sold | $191,250-36.7%$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2006 | Sold | $302,000+18.4%$150/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/5/2005 | Sold | $255,000+24.4%$127/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/26/2001 | Sold | $205,000$102/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,366 +10% | $415,500 +10% |
| 2024 | $3,059 +7% | $377,600 +7% |
| 2023 | $2,858 +13% | $352,900 +13% |
| 2022 | $2,529 | $312,200 +8.3% |
| 2021 | -- | $288,400 +4.6% |
| 2020 | $2,234 +0.7% | $275,800 |
| 2019 | $2,219 | $275,800 +0.7% |
| 2018 | $2,219 | $273,900 |
| 2017 | $2,219 +7.8% | $273,900 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $2,058 | $254,100 |
| 2015 | $2,058 | $254,100 |
| 2014 | $2,058 | $254,100 |
| 2013 | $2,058 | -- |
| 2012 | $2,058 -2.8% | -- |
| 2011 | $2,118 -2.5% | -- |
| 2010 | $2,172 | -- |
| 2009 | $2,172 | -- |
| 2008 | $2,172 | -- |
| 2007 | $2,172 +14.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,896 | -- |
| 2005 | $1,896 | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $1,602 +11.7% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,435 | -- |
| 2001 | $1,435 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 23192