Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $132,000

    1836 Metzerott Rd APT 1224, Hyattsville, MD 20783

    2beds
    1,274sqft
    Condominium
    Built in 1971
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $104/sqft
    $800/mo HOA

    What's special

    Swimming poolBasketball courtTwo-bedroom two baths
    Excellent Opportunity-Two-bedroom, two baths located in vibrate Presidential Tower. All utilities are included in the condo fee. This community offers many amenities, including a swimming pool, fitness center, basketball court, playground and a 24-hour concierge. Located only minutes from I-495, public transportation, and the upcoming Metro Purple Line. This complex is conveniently located close to shopping, University of Maryland and several restaurant options. Convenient access to the downtown and Silver Spring Md. This particular unit will need to be financed with cash or con/ or some type of renovation loan product. Fannie Mae Property. Resale package will review actuate HOA monthly fees. Seller must comply with HUD guidelines 24 CFR 206.125. Submit all offers in Homepath. com. Property is being sold as-is condition.
    115 days
    |
    30
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bob Lewis 202-538-0000,

    RE/MAX Excellence Realty 301-445-5900

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDPG2189606MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 0
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,274
      • Total interior livable area: 1,274 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,274
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Off Street, Other, Parking Lot
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Other
      Features
      • Levels: Seven
      • Stories: 7
      • Pool features: Community
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 17171939529
      • Zoning: 0

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1971

• Amenities included: Pool
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Custodial Services Maintenance, Maintenance Structure, Health Club, Other
      • HOA fee: $800 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Hyattsville

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $104/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $126,667
      • Annual tax amount: $1,882
      • Date on market: 1/21/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
      • Ownership: Condominium
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Foreclosure details

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,088/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        9/18/2025Sold$140,000+204.3%$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/18/1994Sold$46,000-15.6%$36/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/26/1994Sold$54,475$43/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,974 +54.3%$126,667 +10.1%
        2024$1,279 +3.3%$115,000 +3.3%
        2023$1,238 -3.2%$111,333 -3.2%
        2022$1,279 +10.6%$115,000 +10.6%
        2021$1,156 +11%$104,000 +11%
        2020$1,042 -4%$93,667 +28.3%
        2019$1,085 $73,000
        2018$1,085 +12.9%$73,000 +12.9%
        2017$961 +200.9%$64,667 +14.8%
        2016$319 $56,333 +17.4%
        2015$319 $48,000
        2014$319 $48,000
        2013-- $48,000 -63.1%
        2012-- $130,000
        2011-- $130,000
        2010-- $130,000 -27.8%
        2009-- $180,000 +21.6%
        2008-- $148,000 +27.6%
        2007-- $116,000 +38.1%
        2006-- $84,000 +13.5%
        2005-- $74,000 +15.6%
        2004-- $64,000 +18.5%
        2003-- $54,000
        2002-- $54,000 +3.8%
        2001-- $52,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 20783

        Getting around

        48 / 100
        Some Transit