Welcome to your private Douglas Lake retreat--where luxury, space, and unforgettable views come together on over 6 acres with more than 1,000 feet of shoreline. This custom-built lakefront estate offers a combined 5,536 square feet between the main home and detached guest apartment, creating the perfect setting for a primary residence, second home, or investment opportunity.
Designed for both relaxation and entertainment, the property features exceptional resort-style amenities including a year-round covered dock, seasonal boat launch, lakeside pavilion with additional sun deck, expansive decking totaling approximately 1,500 square feet, a fire pit area, hot tub, and over 1,000 square feet of game room space. A paved drive provides easy access all the way to the water, where you'll also find an additional garage for convenient lake storage.
The main home spans three levels and is equipped with an emergency propane generator for added peace of mind. The main level showcases an open-concept kitchen, dining, and living area with seamless access to the deck, along with two bedrooms (both with king beds), two full bathrooms, and a laundry room. Upstairs, a loft-style retreat offers a home office, an additional bedroom with a king bed, full bathroom, and flexible bonus space. The walk-out basement is designed for entertaining, featuring a spacious game room, additional flex space, and access to a wrap-around deck complete with grill and hot tub.
The detached guest apartment is located above an oversized three-car garage and offers a private, studio-style layout with an open kitchen, dining, and living area, flex space, full bathroom, and its own wrap-around deck. Adjacent to the guest house, a playground enhances the property's family-friendly appeal.
The backyard of the main home opens to stunning lake views and direct access to the shoreline, making it ideal for both quiet relaxation and hosting gatherings.
This is a rare opportunity to own a turnkey lakefront property with acreage, privacy, and premium amenities--just minutes from the Smoky Mountains, Knoxville, and surrounding attractions
For sale
$2,350,000
1836 Range Rd, Dandridge, TN 37725
3beds
5,539sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2014
6.2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$424/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Custom-built lakefront estateSeasonal boat launchFlex spaceAdditional flex spaceFlexible bonus spaceHot tubSpacious game room
- 7 days |
- 4,535 |
- 102 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kesley Brook Tucker 865-850-3332,
Kes Realty 865-850-3332
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1340037
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room
Heating
- Central, Ceiling, Heat Pump, Propane, Electric
Cooling
- Attic Fan, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Pantry, Bonus Room
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Drapes
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Electric
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,539
- Total interior livable area: 5,539 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Attached, Detached, Main Level
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Exterior features: Balcony, Boat - Ramp, Dock
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Country Setting
- Has water view: Yes
- Waterfront features: Lake/Water Access, Waterfront
- Frontage type: Lakefront
Lot
- Size: 6.2 Acres
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 082 07901 000
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Wood Siding, Block, Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2014
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $424/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $3,500
- Annual tax amount: $20
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,350,000+80.8%$424/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Sold | $1,300,000+8.3%$235/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2021 | Pending sale | $1,200,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/17/2021 | Listed for sale | $1,200,000$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $20 -99.3% | $875 -99.3% |
| 2022 | $2,804 +19.4% | $128,025 +19.4% |
| 2021 | $2,348 | $107,225 |
| 2020 | $2,348 | $107,225 |
| 2019 | $2,348 +1.1% | $107,225 +8.5% |
| 2018 | $2,323 0% | $98,850 |
| 2017 | $2,323 | $98,850 |
| 2016 | $2,323 +0% | $98,850 |
| 2015 | $2,323 +101.6% | $98,850 +101.6% |
| 2014 | $1,152 | $49,025 |
| 2013 | -- | $49,025 -10.1% |
| 2012 | $1,173 +4.9% | $54,550 |
| 2011 | $1,118 | $54,550 |
| 2010 | $1,118 | $54,550 |
| 2009 | -- | $54,550 +94% |
| 2008 | $644 +10.6% | $28,125 |
| 2007 | $582 +13.1% | $28,125 |
| 2006 | $515 | $28,125 |
| 2005 | $515 -11.2% | $28,125 |
| 2004 | $579 +28% | $28,125 +24.3% |
| 2003 | $453 | $22,625 +0% |
| 2001 | -- | $22,619 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $90,475 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37725