Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,895,000

    1836 Wroxton Rd, Houston, TX 77005

    4beds
    4,070sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1928
    7,200.47 Square Feet Lot
    $1,935,500 Zestimate®
    $466/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hardwoods throughoutCorner lotThoughtfully renovated kitchenBreakfast areaZellige tileSpacious private primary suiteLight-filled entry
    Prominently set on a corner lot in Southampton, this charming home blends timeless character with modern updates. A light-filled entry sets the tone while designer wallpaper adds a stylish, bespoke touch throughout elevating each space with warmth & personality. Formals and a thoughtfully renovated kitchen (2022) feature quartzite, Zellige tile, & stainless appliances opening to a breakfast area and 2-story family room. A generous play/flex room, utilities, mud-hall, sunroom, and a not-to-miss screened porch extend the living space outside to a large side-yard with hardscape & grass. Upstairs 2 bedrooms share a hall bath; 3rd bdrm w/ ensuite. A spacious, private primary suite located at the rear of the home creates a peaceful retreat. Hardwoods throughout. With seamless flow and curated finishes, this home is suited for both elegant entertaining & everyday living. Blocks from Fleming Park, Rice Village and Med Center, this is a rare opportunity in a coveted neighborhood. (per seller)
    35 days
    |
    147
    |
    6
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Yvonne Cosgrove TREC #0804912 713-545-2962,

    New Leaf Real Estate

    Source: HAR,MLS#: 86577552MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Family Room, Game Room, Utility Room
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Half Bath, Primary Bath: Double Sinks, Primary Bath: Jetted Tub, Primary Bath: Separate Shower, Primary Bath: Soaking Tub, Secondary Bath(s): Separate Shower, Secondary Bath(s): Shower Only
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Kitchen open to Family Room, Pantry, Pots/Pans Drawers
      Heating
      • Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Washer, Wine Refrigerator, Convection Oven, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Trash Compactor, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher, Instant Hot Water
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Formal Entry/Foyer, High Ceilings, All Bedrooms Up, Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Wood
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,070
      • Total interior livable area: 4,070 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio/Deck, Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Back Green Space, Side Yard, Sprinkler System
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Full
      Lot
      • Size: 7,200.47 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Subdivided, 0 Up To 1/4 Acre
      Details
      • Parcel number: 0541070000001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier, Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1928

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $466/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,718,129
      • Annual tax amount: $36,514
      • Date on market: 4/7/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Chandeliers In Entry And In Family Room, Pink Sconces In Formal Living, Lg Black Mirror In Entry
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete, Curbs
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,935,500

        $1.84M - $2.03M

        $7,915/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/13/2026Pending sale$1,895,000$466/sqft
        Source: HAR #86577552 Report a problem
        4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,895,000$466/sqft
        Source: HAR #86577552 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$28,033 +2.9%$1,718,129 +2.5%
        2024$27,241 +2.5%$1,676,373 -4.5%
        2023$26,569 -1.1%$1,756,140 +13.7%
        2022$26,871 $1,544,840 +5.4%
        2021-- $1,466,000 +10.9%
        2020$25,164 -4.8%$1,322,256 -3.9%
        2019$26,437 +9.9%$1,375,752 +7.9%
        2018$24,064 $1,274,542
        2017$24,064 +10%$1,274,542
        2016$21,868 +18.5%$1,274,542 0%
        2015$18,452 $1,275,000 +8.7%
        2014$18,452 $1,172,552 +43.1%
        2013-- $819,353
        2012-- $819,353
        2011-- $819,353
        2010-- $819,353
        2009-- $819,353 +25.8%
        2007-- $651,141 -7.6%
        2006-- $704,462 +10%
        2005-- $640,420 +10%
        2004-- $582,200
        2003-- $582,200 -0.6%
        2002-- $585,600 +32.4%
        2000-- $442,230

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $12,135/mo
        Principal & interest
        $9371
        Property taxes
        $2764
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: University Place

          Getting around

          67 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          54 / 100
          Good Transit
          72 / 100
          Very Bikeable