Skip main navigation
Sold for $245,000
  • $245,000

    1838 Liberty Rd, Murphy, NC 28906

    2beds
    0baths
    8Acres
    VacantLand
    Built in 2004
    8 Acres Lot
    $243,800 Zestimate®
    $62/sqft
    $2,180 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $243,800

    $154,000 - $385,000

    $2,180/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,180/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,452/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,452/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    UNRESTRICTED creek front bottomland - 8 plus acres of level pasture with a barn partially finished and extra storage building. Property perfect for that sought after RV/Campground, horse, cattle, goat farm etc. Several mature fruit trees and blueberry bushes in place and a previous sight for the garden. Septic in place and private well!

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,932 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Carport
    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood, Metal
    Lot
    • Size: 8 Acres
    • Topography: Pasture, Level, Open Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 451300534040000

    Utilities & green energy

    • Gas: LP Gas
    • Sewer: Septic System in Place
    • Utilities for property: Total Electric, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Murphy

    Other

    Other facts
    • Sewer: Septic System in Place
    • Size of Tract: 6-10 Acres, Other-See Remarks
    • Topography: Pasture, Level, Open Lot
    • Gas: LP Gas
    • Frontage: Creek, Road, Branch
    • Improvements: Barn
    • Property Type: Land
    • Utilities: Total Electric, Phone Available
    • Drive/Access: Paved Road
    • Miscellaneous: Other-See Remarks, No Deed Restrictions, Creek, Mobile Homes Permitted, Horses Permitted, RV's Allowed, Stream, Branch
    • Easements: None Known
    • Current Use: Recreational, Farm
    • Water: Well

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/12/2025Sold$245,000-2%$62/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #420038 Report a problem
    11/11/2025Pending sale$249,900$64/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154095 Report a problem
    11/1/2025Listed for sale$249,900+13.6%$64/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #154095 Report a problem
    7/31/2024Listing removed$219,900$56/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #322559 Report a problem
    3/31/2023Listing removed--
    Source: NGBOR #322559 Report a problem
    2/18/2023Price change$219,900-4.3%$56/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR Report a problem
    2/3/2023Listed for sale$229,900+69%$58/sqft
    Source: Mountain Lakes BOR #144273 Report a problem
    3/11/2021Sold$136,000$35/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #303406 Report a problem
    1/28/2021Pending sale$136,000$35/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #303406 Report a problem
    1/15/2021Contingent$136,000$35/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #303406 Report a problem
    1/11/2021Listed for sale$136,000+54.5%$35/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #303406 Report a problem
    4/2/2004Sold$88,000$22/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $238,310
    2024$1,691 $238,310
    2023-- $238,310 +351.5%
    2022-- $52,780
    2021$298 +7.6%$52,780
    2020$277 $52,780 -30.5%
    2019-- $75,960
    2018-- $75,960
    2017$434 $75,960
    2016$434 $75,960
    2015$434 $75,960 -21.7%
    2010-- $96,990

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 28906