4 Bdrms, 4 Baths, nearly 4,000 square feet, + 3 outbuildings, all well built & meticulously maintained! Privately situated on treed acreage w no CC&R's, no HOA, yet so close in to everything. Featuring high-efficiency radiant floor heating, cozy fireplace, 9ft ceilings, remodeled kitchen w granite counters & walk-in pantry. Primary bedrm has custom over-sized shower & a private balcony. 3 bedrms total upstairs, plus 2 full baths. Bright & roomy basement features a kitchenette area w sink, refrigerator & microwave, allowing for multi generational living. Media rm (possible 5th Bedrm?), family rm, workshop rm, & large mechanical rm. Handcrafted woodwork & built in cabinets abound. Pet bathing area in garage! Outdoor entertaining area w wood fireplace & large covered patio. 30x40 shop w tall RV door & loft, plus a 2nd 30x36 shop, AND a 3rd 12x28 RV storage shop! Water feature, 2nd covered patio area, & private paved drive, all leading to your very own Private Estate. Come see it now!
Pending
$1,295,000
1839 E Ohio Match Rd, Rathdrum, ID 83858
4beds
4baths
3,961sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
4.35 Acres Lot
$1,292,800 Zestimate®
$327/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceWorkshop rmWater featureMedia rmPrivate paved driveLarge mechanical rmHigh-efficiency radiant floor heating
- 27 days |
- 1,220 |
- 90 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gary Schmidt 208-640-7653,
Kelly Right Real Estate
Source: Coeur d'Alene MLS,MLS#: 26-3476
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Natural Gas, Radiant, See Remarks
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Fireplace, High Speed Internet, Smart Thermostat
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,961
- Total interior livable area: 3,961 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Rain Gutters, Water Feature, See Remarks, Lawn
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 4.35 Acres
- Features: Level, Southern Exposure, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Workshop, Pergola
- Parcel number: 52N04W137150
- Zoning: RURAL
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- See Remarks, Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2005
- Major remodel year: 2024
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Community System
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $327/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $887,549
- Annual tax amount: $2,470
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,292,800
$1.23M - $1.36M
$4,442/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $1,295,000$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,295,000-16.5%$327/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/8/2025 | Listing removed | $1,550,000$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Price change | $1,550,000+6.9%$391/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,450,000-9.4%$366/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/27/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Price change | $1,600,000+7.4%$404/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/13/2025 | Price change | $1,490,000-0.7%$376/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,500,000$379/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,470 -3.6% | $762,549 +6% |
| 2024 | $2,562 -9.5% | $719,723 -16.6% |
| 2023 | $2,832 -18.9% | $863,310 -2% |
| 2022 | $3,492 -5.3% | $881,339 +28.4% |
| 2021 | $3,685 -6.5% | $686,605 +22.2% |
| 2020 | $3,939 +12.1% | $561,700 +6.2% |
| 2019 | $3,515 -10.8% | $528,940 +21.6% |
| 2018 | $3,939 +8.4% | $434,930 +4.3% |
| 2017 | $3,635 +10.5% | $417,110 +4% |
| 2016 | $3,289 +3% | $401,073 +7.1% |
| 2015 | $3,192 | $374,400 +14.3% |
| 2013 | $3,192 | $327,476 +1.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $323,156 -7.7% |
| 2011 | -- | $350,205 -1.3% |
| 2010 | -- | $354,719 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$6,823/mo
Principal & interest
$6435
Property taxes
$388
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 83858