Skip main navigation
Sold for $835,000
  • $835,000

    1839 Put In Bay Rd, Put In Bay, OH 43456

    2beds
    965sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1958
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $835,300 Zestimate®
    $865/sqft
    $1,238 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $835,300

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,238/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,238/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,230/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,230/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked Away On One Of The Island's Most Private And Little-known Streets, This Rare Lakefront Offering Is Defined By Its Exceptional Land, Breathtaking Sunset Views Over Lake Erie, And Direct Sightlines To Green Island, A Protected Bird Sanctuary.the Setting Is Truly Specialoffering Unobstructed Water Views And Daily Sunsets That Never Disappoint. A Private Set Of Steps Leads Down To A Secluded Shoreline, Ideal For Swimming, Sunbathing, Or Launching Kayaks And Paddleboards. The Property's Peaceful, Low-traffic Location Provides A Sense Of Seclusion That Is Increasingly Hard To Find On The Island.the Property Is Improved With An Original 2-bedroom, 1-bath Cottage (1958), A Large Garage, A Separate Room With A Hot Tub, And A Cozy Bunkhouseoffering Flexibility While You Plan For The Future.located Just Minutes From The Miller Ferry, Downtown Put-in-bay, A Public Boat Ramp, And The Nearby Airport, The Property Offers Both Privacy And Convenience For Owners And Guests Alike.whether You Envision Enhancing The Current Structures, Creating A Private Family Retreat, Or Building A Modern Lakeside Estate, The True Value Lies In The Land, The Setting, And The Unmatched Views. Opportunities Like This In Such A Quiet And Desirable Part Of The Island Are Rare.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Richard Cooks 419-341-6376 rudycooks@howardhanna.com,

    Howard Hanna - Port Clinton

    Bought with:

    Richard Cooks, 2012003193

    Howard Hanna - Port Clinton

    Source: Firelands MLS,MLS#: 20261273Originating MLS: Firelands MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 156
    • Dimensions: 12 x 13
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 88
    • Dimensions: 8 x 11
    Bedroom 3
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 4
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bedroom 5
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Dining room
    • Area: 0
    • Dimensions: 0 x 0
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 182
    • Dimensions: 13 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 9 x 12
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 232.5
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15.5
    Heating
    • Electric, Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: None
    Features
    • Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Has basement: No
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 965
    • Total interior livable area: 965 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Hot Tub, In Ground, Private
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Lake, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Lake,Water
    • Waterfront features: Lake Erie, Beach Rights, Beach Owned
    • Body of water: Lake Erie
    Lot
    • Size: 0.45 Acres
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: available as an additional purchase
    • Parcel number: 0240817110841000
    • Other equipment: TV Antenna, Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Wood
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Asphalt,See Roof Comment,15 Years
    Condition
    • Year built: 1958

Other facts
    • Price range: $835K - $835K
    • Available date: 01/01/1800
    • Listing terms: Cash

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/15/2026Sold$835,000-4.6%$865/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20261273 Report a problem
    4/26/2026Contingent$875,000$907/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20261273 Report a problem
    4/19/2026Listed for sale$875,000+173.4%$907/sqft
    Source: Firelands MLS #20261273 Report a problem
    12/16/1998Sold$320,000$332/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,954 +8.7%$160,830 +18.9%
    2023$4,556 +5%$135,260
    2022$4,340 -0.1%$135,260
    2021$4,345 +3.4%$135,260 +7.8%
    2020$4,201 +4.1%$125,470
    2019$4,036 -0.9%$125,470
    2018$4,073 +2.3%$125,470 +3.5%
    2017$3,980 $121,250
    2016$3,980 +1.9%$121,250
    2015$3,906 0%$121,250 -0.3%
    2014$3,907 +6.6%$121,570
    2013$3,664 +100.1%$121,570
    2012$1,832 -51.6%$121,570 -4.3%
    2011$3,782 +99.8%$127,030
    2010$1,893 +2.9%$127,030
    2009$1,840 +5.5%$127,030
    2008$1,744 -53%$127,030
    2007$3,708 $127,030
    2006-- $127,030 +49%
    2005$2,534 $85,230
    2004-- $85,230
    2003-- $85,230 +15%
    2002-- $74,130
    2001$2,073 +0.6%$74,130
    2000$2,062 $74,130

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 43456