Skip main navigation
Closed
  • Listed by: M Realty
    Bought with: Polli Properties
    $355,000

    184 Danyow Road, Sheldon, VT 05450

    3beds
    1,568sqft
    Farm
    Built in 1881
    1.2 Acres Lot
    $356,100 Zestimate®
    $226/sqft
    $2,727 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $356,100

    $320,000 - $395,000

    $2,727/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,727/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,337/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Set on 1.2 acres of open, usable land, this light-filled farmhouse offers a timeless country setting paired with thoughtful updates. From the moment you arrive, the property invites a slower pace—open skies, pastoral views, and space to truly enjoy rural living. A classic antique barn anchors the landscape, full of character. A chicken coop adds to the authentic farmstead feel, while the acreage offers flexibility for gardens, animals, or simply room to roam. Inside, the home balances primitive charm with modern comfort. Wide plank flooring and abundant natural light create a warm, airy atmosphere throughout. The updated kitchen flows seamlessly into a beautifully renovated addition featuring a stunning country pantry—both practical and visually striking. Subtle brick accents add texture and character, including in the upstairs bath. With 1.5 bathrooms, an inviting layout, and incredibly affordable taxes, this property represents a rare opportunity to own a classic Vermont farmhouse with versatility, charm, and long-term value.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Paul Martin Team,

    M Realty 802-363-9501

    Bought with:

    Elise Polli

    Polli Properties

    Source: PrimeMLS,MLS#: 5074739MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,272
    • Total interior livable area: 1,568 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,568
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Gravel
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: One and One Half
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 1.20 Acres
    • Features: Open Lot, Rural
    Details
    • Parcel number: 58518410208

• New construction: No
    • Year built: 1881

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: 1000 Gallon, Septic Tank
    • Utilities for property: Cable

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Sheldon

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$355,000+1.5%$226/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074739 Report a problem
    3/18/2026Pending sale$349,900$223/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074739 Report a problem
    2/26/2026Contingent$349,900$223/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074739 Report a problem
    2/10/2026Price change$349,900-2.8%$223/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074739 Report a problem
    1/23/2026Listed for sale$359,900+33.8%$230/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #5074739 Report a problem
    11/10/2022Sold$269,000+68.1%$172/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/22/2018Sold$160,000-1.8%$102/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4656898 Report a problem
    1/5/2018Pending sale$162,900$104/sqft
    Source: Green Mountain #4656898 Report a problem
    11/27/2017Price change$162,900-1%$104/sqft
    Source: Green Mountain #4656898 Report a problem
    9/2/2017Listed for sale$164,500+5.4%$105/sqft
    Source: KW Vermont #4656898 Report a problem
    10/21/2016Sold$156,000-1.9%$99/sqft
    Source: PrimeMLS #4497929 Report a problem
    9/6/2016Pending sale$159,000$101/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman Real #4497929 Report a problem
    6/15/2016Listed for sale$159,000+6%$101/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Hickok and Boardman #4497929 Report a problem
    1/24/2005Sold$150,000$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $155,900
    2023-- $155,900
    2022-- $155,900
    2021-- $155,900
    2020-- $155,900
    2019-- $155,900
    2018-- $155,900
    2017-- $155,900
    2016-- $155,900 +10129.7%
    2015-- $1,524
    2014-- $1,524
    2013-- $1,524
    2012-- $1,524
    2011-- $1,524
    2010-- $1,524
    2009-- $1,524 +80.6%
    2008-- $844
    2007-- $844
    2006-- $844
    2003$1,481 $844

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05483