Skip main navigation
Sold for $389,000
  • $389,000

    184 Provost Rd, Pittsburgh, PA 15227

    6beds
    3baths
    --sqft
    Triplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
    Built in 1940
    -- sqft lot
    $397,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,502 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $397,000

    $369,000 - $425,000

    $1,502/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,502/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,502/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,600/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,600/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unlock the potential of this fully renovated triplex, offering strong rental income & long-term value. The front of the property offers a side by side duplex w/each unit featuring hardwood floors, 2 bedrooms w/a spare room, 1 bath, updated kitchen w/granite countertops, spacious floor plan, basement & 1 car garage. The 3d unit is located at the rear of the property. This unit offers a ranch style layout w/hardwood floors, 2 bedrooms, 1 bath, updated kitchen w/granite countertops, spacious floor plan, basement,1 car garage & a private outdoor patio. This property is a smart addition to any investor's portfolio. Located in an area w/easy access to major highways, public transit, shopping & downtown. It's ideal for tenants seeking affordability & convenience. With steady rental demand this triplex presents a great opportunity for seasoned investors or first-time investors looking to maximize cash flow. All 3 units are occupied w/great rental history. Owner has a real estate license in OH.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Derek Eisenberg 877-996-5728,

    CONTINENTAL REAL ESTATE GROUP, INC.

    Bought with:

    Eileen Allan, RS309571

    COMPASS PENNSYLVANIA, LLC

    Source: WPMLS,MLS#: 1698970MLS LogoOriginating MLS: West Penn Multi-List

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Features
    • Has basement: Yes

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Built In, Off Street
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 9,021 sqft
    • Dimensions: 0.2071
    Details
    • Zoning: Res
    • Zoning description: Res

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Property subtype: Triplex, Multi Family, Multi Family
    Condition
    • Year built: 1940

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation
    Location
    • Region: Pittsburgh

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/18/2025Sold$389,000
    Source: WPMLS #1698970 Report a problem
    7/8/2025Pending sale$389,000
    Source: WPMLS #1698970 Report a problem
    6/16/2025Contingent$389,000
    Source: WPMLS #1698970 Report a problem
    6/4/2025Listed for sale$389,000
    Source: WPMLS #1698970 Report a problem
    5/16/2025Pending sale$389,000
    Source: WPMLS #1698970 Report a problem
    4/30/2025Listed for sale$389,000
    Source: WPMLS #1698970 Report a problem
    10/19/2024Listing removed$1,495
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/7/2024Listed for rent$1,495
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    5/17/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2024Listed for rent$1,495
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/6/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/20/2024Listed for rent$1,495+50.3%
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    11/28/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/14/2022Price change$995-2.9%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    10/7/2022Price change$1,025-6.4%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/28/2022Price change$1,095-4.8%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/18/2022Price change$1,150-4.2%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/4/2022Listed for rent$1,200+9.6%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    8/12/2021Listed for rent$1,095+57.6%
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/24/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/22/2017Listing removed$695
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    1/28/2017Listed for rent$695
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    Tax history is unavailable.

    Neighborhood: Overbrook