Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $783,800

    1840 Brooks Rd, West Chester, PA 19382

    4beds
    3baths
    2,574sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1980
    1.8 Acres Lot
    $783,800 Zestimate®
    $305/sqft
    $4,150 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $783,800

    $737,000 - $839,000

    $4,150/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,150/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,150/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,921/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,921/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Lovely wooded setting on 1.8 acres in the Unionville-Chadds Ford School District! You will immediately appreciate the privacy this property has to offer. The driveway takes you past beautiful mature trees as you make your way to the house. As you enter the home, the staircase is to your left and a large formal living room is to your right. French doors separate the living room from the foyer as well as the dining room. There is wood flooring throughout most of the main-level and it has been refinished. There are sliding glass doors in the dining room leading to a large screened porch with vaulted ceiling. Enjoy tranquil moments from this space as well as the serenity of your backyard. The kitchen is adjacent to the dining room and has stainless steel appliances and varied width wood flooring. There are pegged wood floors in the breakfast area. A large family room, with wood burning fireplace and built-in shelving, is perfect for entertaining or for family time. Beyond the family room is the laundry area, a large full bathroom and access to the two-car garage. There are four bedrooms and two full bathrooms on the second-level. The primary bedroom has a large walk-in closet and ensuite bath. The lower-level basement has a full walkout. Don't miss the backyard! It is partially fenced and can provide a secure area for children and pets to play outdoors. This home is being sold by the estate of the original owner. Many of the wood accents have been designed from the reclaimed wood of barns located around the local Chester County area. Several of the light fixtures came from the family's butcher shop in western Pennsylvania and date back as early as the 1920s. This beautiful property allows for endless possibilities. Don't miss the opportunity to own this wonderful home! 2023-05-09

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Heat pump
    Cooling
    • Central
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,574 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 1.80 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 630301350300

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Condition
    • Year built: 1980

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: West Chester

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2023Sold$625,000-0.8%$243/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2041838 Report a problem
    4/10/2023Pending sale$630,000$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2041838 Report a problem
    4/10/2023Price change$630,000+16.7%$245/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2041838 Report a problem
    4/7/2023Listed for sale$539,900$210/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PACT2041838 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$8,586 +1.6%$214,780
    2024$8,454 +1.7%$214,780
    2023$8,312 +3.3%$214,780
    2022$8,050 +2.1%$214,780
    2021$7,885 +240.9%$214,780
    2020$2,313 -69.3%$214,780
    2019$7,534 +0.3%$214,780
    2018$7,513 +9899.7%$214,780
    2017$75 -91.2%$214,780
    2016$852 $214,780
    2015$852 $214,780
    2014$852 $214,780
    2013-- $214,780
    2012-- $214,780
    2011-- $214,780
    2010-- $214,780
    2009-- $214,780
    2008-- $214,780
    2007-- $214,780
    2006-- $214,780
    2005-- $214,780
    2004-- $214,780
    2003-- $214,780
    2000-- $214,780

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19382