Skip main navigation
Sold for $535,000
  • $535,000

    1840 E Round Lake Rd, Dewitt, MI 48820

    3beds
    2,070sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1994
    4.88 Acres Lot
    $537,000 Zestimate®
    $258/sqft
    $2,559 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $537,000

    $505,000 - $569,000

    $2,559/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,559/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,559/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,444/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,444/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    RARE opportunity in DeWitt RIVERFRONT on close to 5 ACRES!! This one-of-a-kind property sits on close to 5 beautiful acres with stunning river frontage, offering the perfect blend of privacy, nature, and convenience. Properties like this, featuring acreage, riverfront, a pole barn and a beautiful home all in one, are incredibly hard to find! Step inside to a welcoming open floor plan featuring a dramatic two-story living room with a cozy fireplace and tons of natural light. The spacious kitchen flows into a bright eat-in dining area, making it perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Just off the back of the home is a three-season room overlooking the peaceful, private backyard, where you can relax and take in the incredible views of the property. There is even a 28' above ground pool with new liner and cover for summer enjoyment! The first-floor primary suite offers a private retreat with an attached full bath, and the first-floor laundry adds everyday convenience. Upstairs you'll find two additional bedrooms, a loft space perfect for an office or sitting area, and another full bathroom. Many updates have been made including a new roof in 2024, new furnace 2014, newer garage door and opener, and newer liner and cover for the pool. The lower level is ready to be finished, offering ample storage and room to expand your living space. This property truly shines outdoors. In addition to the attached 2+ car garage, there is a large pole barn perfect for storing all the toys, equipment, or hobbies with RV hookup, concrete floors and electrical. The combination of acreage, river frontage, and outbuilding space makes this property incredibly special. Located in a fantastic DeWitt location (Bath schools), this property offers the peace and privacy of country living just minutes from highways, shopping, and restaurants, while still being close to everything. This home has a 2.5% assumable VA mortgage as well! A truly rare find, schedule your personal tour today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Missy Lord 517-669-8118,

    RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals Dewitt

    Bought with:

    Laura Olson, 6501313355

    Keller Williams Realty Lansing

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 294399MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 294.53 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17.5 x 16.83
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 207.03 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17.5 x 11.83
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 241.51 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.17 x 15.92
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 197.69 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.92 x 13.25
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 119.75 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.5 x 9.58
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 301.65 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.67 x 19.25
    Other
    • Level: First
    • Area: 176.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.92 x 11.83
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 626.96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 25.25 x 24.83
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level, Sink
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Laminate Counters, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Sound System, Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Sound
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
    • Windows: Skylight(s)
    • Basement: Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 3,532
    • Total interior livable area: 2,070 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,070
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, See Remarks
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch
    • Pool features: Above Ground
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: River, Trees/Woods, Water
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: River,Water
    • Waterfront features: River Access, River Front, Waterfront
    • Body of water: Looking Glass River
    Lot
    • Size: 4.88 Acres
    • Dimensions: 247 x 859
    • Features: Back Yard, Private, Views, Waterfront, Wooded
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s), Pole Barn
    • Foundation area: 1462
    • Parcel number: 1905000310000500
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1994

DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$535,000-2.7%$258/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294399 Report a problem
    4/6/2026Pending sale$550,000$266/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294399 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Contingent$550,000$266/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294399 Report a problem
    3/11/2026Listed for sale$550,000+69.8%$266/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #294399 Report a problem
    7/19/2005Sold$324,000$157/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,477 $231,600 +11.1%
    2024-- $208,400 +12%
    2023-- $186,000 +9.3%
    2022-- $170,200 +5.5%
    2021-- $161,400 +4.5%
    2020$4,827 +4.1%$154,400 +3.3%
    2019$4,638 +2.4%$149,400 +1.4%
    2018$4,530 +4.6%$147,400 +5.8%
    2017$4,332 $139,300 +4.6%
    2016$4,332 $133,200 +6.6%
    2015$4,332 $125,000 -2.5%
    2011-- $128,200 -11.4%
    2009-- $144,700 -10.1%
    2008-- $161,000
    2007-- $161,000 +23.9%
    2006-- $129,900 +2%
    2005-- $127,400 +7.1%
    2004-- $118,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48820