Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $170,000

    1840 S Albany St, Decatur, IL 62521

    3beds
    1,428sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1975
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $119/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Center islandFully fenced landscaped lotPrivate retreatFire pitBright open floor planOversized detached garageLovely eat-in kitchen
    Step into this move-in-ready ranch featuring a bright, open floor plan illuminated by replacement windows with custom blinds and many updates. The heart of the home is a lovely eat-in kitchen complete with a center island and a full suite of included appliances. Outside, your private retreat awaits: a fully fenced, landscaped lot featuring a massive newer deck (28 x 32, gazebo, fire pit and an above-ground pool (27 ft and 5 ft deep and professionally installed in 2024)—perfect for summer entertaining. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will love the dual-garage setup, including both deep attached and oversized detached garages with plenty of asphalt parking for your boat or RV.
    22 days
    |
    1,099
    |
    58
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Brenda Reynolds 217-450-8500,

    Vieweg RE/Better Homes & Gardens Real Estate-Service First

    Source: CIBR,MLS#: 6258148MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Central Illinois Board Of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Length: 11
      Bedroom
      • Description: Flooring: Laminate
      • Level: Main
      • Width: 10
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15 x 19
      Living room
      • Description: Flooring: Vinyl
      • Level: Main
      • Length: 14
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Whole House Fan
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Attic, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary
      • Windows: Replacement Windows
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,428
      • Total interior livable area: 1,428 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,428

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Detached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Deck, Fence
      • Fencing: Yard Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 091320354003
      • Zoning: RES
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Crawlspace
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1975

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $119/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $33,989
      • Annual tax amount: $2,813
      • Date on market: 4/20/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 23 days
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Pending sale$170,000$119/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258148 Report a problem
        4/23/2026Contingent$170,000$119/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258148 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$170,000+91%$119/sqft
        Source: CIBR #6258148 Report a problem
        10/20/2023Sold$89,000+22.8%$62/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/23/2007Sold$72,500$51/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,416 +29.6%$33,989 +7.6%
        2023$2,635 +5.7%$31,582 +6.4%
        2022$2,493 +6.4%$29,695 +5.5%
        2021$2,343 -23.7%$28,151 +2.6%
        2020$3,070 +34.6%$27,441 +2%
        2019$2,281 +4%$26,905 +2.2%
        2018$2,193 +1.7%$26,316 +1.3%
        2017$2,157 -10.5%$25,991 -8.2%
        2016$2,411 +5.1%$28,307 +1.3%
        2015$2,294 +5.8%$27,944
        2014$2,167 +1.2%$27,944
        2013$2,141 +0.4%$27,944
        2012$2,133 $27,944
        2011-- $27,944 -4.4%
        2010-- $29,241
        2009-- $29,241 +1.7%
        2006-- $28,743
        2005-- $28,743

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 62521

          Getting around

          31 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          33 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable