Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $275,000

    18420 S Peeples Valley Road, Peeples Valley, AZ 86332

    2beds
    1,186sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1997
    0.29 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $232/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor planGorgeous mountain viewsLevel drivewayBeautiful landscapePaved roadAll appliances included
    Move-In Ready Mountain Retreat is waiting for you! You'll appreciate the gorgeous mountain views & beautiful landscape from this clean, affordable home in Peeples Valley, AZ. This custom home is on over a quarter of an acre, providing a lovely outdoor space for entertaining or relaxing, yet still easy enough to maintain. Open floor plan makes great use of the sq footage. The wood-burning fireplace has a rustic stone surround. All appliances included! 2 car tandem garage w/ shelves that convey. Paved road & a level driveway make access easy. NO HOA! This is an amazing opportunity to own a part-time getaway or a year-round home in a wonderful community w/ blue skies, fresh air and cool breezes. Enjoy the great outdoors w/ 4 mild seasons. Wildlife abounds & hiking opportunities are plentiful.
    20 days
    |
    431
    |
    21
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lindon Gareis 602-810-4523,

    Down-Home Realty, LLC,

    Sherry Gareis 623-910-3040,

    Down-Home Realty, LLC

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 7022757MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Washer, Electric Range, Electric Oven, Electric Cooktop
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Full Bth Master Bdrm
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
      • Windows: Single Pane
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,186
      • Total interior livable area: 1,186 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Tandem Garage, Direct Access, Over Height Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio
      • Exterior features: Storage
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 0.29 Acres
      • Features: East/West Exposure, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 20206028

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1997
      Details
      • Builder name: Custom Home

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts in Kitchen

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $232/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $202,456
      • Annual tax amount: $933
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 20 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Listed for sale$275,000+451.1%$232/sqft
        Source: ARMLS #7022757 Report a problem
        6/27/2012Sold$49,900$42/sqft
        Source: PAAR as distributed by MLS GRID #961202 Report a problem
        5/26/2012Price change$49,900-16.7%$42/sqft
        Source: Homepath #961202 Report a problem
        5/13/2012Price change$59,900-14.3%$51/sqft
        Source: Homepath #961202 Report a problem
        4/16/2012Price change$69,900-3.6%$59/sqft
        Source: Homepath #961202 Report a problem
        3/14/2012Price change$72,500-41.7%$61/sqft
        Source: Homepath #961202 Report a problem
        3/12/2012Listed for sale--
        Source: Homepath #961202 Report a problem
        3/5/2012Sold$124,305-3.6%$105/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/18/2010Listing removed$129,000$109/sqft
        Source: Hill Top Realty #4341402 Report a problem
        2/20/2010Listed for sale$129,000+43.3%$109/sqft
        Source: Hill Top Realty #4341402 Report a problem
        9/7/2006Sold$90,000+5.9%$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/30/2002Sold$85,000+1316.7%$72/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/30/1995Sold$6,000$5/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$899 +7.7%$7,962 +5%
        2024$835 +11.9%$7,583 -70.3%
        2023$746 +7.2%$25,513 +23.3%
        2022$695 -1.4%$20,696 +12.8%
        2021$705 +4.7%$18,352 +19.9%
        2020$673 +6.5%$15,302
        2019$633 --
        2018-- --
        2017-- --
        2016-- --
        2015-- --
        2014-- --
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011$753 $7,333
        2010-- --
        2009$762 -2.4%--
        2008$781 --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 86332

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          3 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable