Skip main navigation
Active
  • $250,000

    1847 Derrill Dr, Decatur, GA 30032

    3beds
    1,626sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    1.12 Acres Lot
    $241,500 Zestimate®
    $154/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gated and fencedSeparate dining roomHandicap-accessible rampTile bathroomNewer low-flow toiletsClassic white cabinetryExceptional outdoor space
    Spacious 3BR/2BA on Rare 1+ Acre Lot in Convenient Decatur – Gated & Fenced! Enjoy space, privacy, and convenience in this charming 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in a desirable Decatur neighborhood, just 15 minutes from Downtown Atlanta and 25 minutes to Hartsfield-Jackson Airport. Situated on one of the few lots in the area measuring just over an acre, this property offers exceptional outdoor space along with security and accessibility features. The home and yard are fully fenced and accessed through an automatic security gate, providing privacy and peace of mind. Inside, the home features a spacious layout with abundant storage. The kitchen includes classic white cabinetry with ample storage space, making organization easy. The main living areas include a comfortable living room and a separate dining room, ideal for everyday living or entertaining. Additional interior highlights include: Hardwood floors throughout the home (some currently covered by carpet); Tile bathroom with newer low-flow toilets; Functional window A/C units and wall heaters; Handicap-accessible ramp leading to the side entrance. Outside, the property continues to impress with practical amenities: Two carport awnings for covered parking; Large fenced yard with room for gardening, pets, or recreation; Outbuilding included, perfect for storage, workshop space, or hobbies; This unique property combines space, accessibility, and a prime metro-Atlanta location—a rare opportunity to enjoy over an acre in the Decatur area while remaining close to the city. Schedule your showing today to see all the potential this property has to offer!
    64 days
    |
    381
    |
    26
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Charles Dyer,

    Dwayne Walker Realty 770-679-9172

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7734318MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Computer Room, Den, Dining Room, Laundry
      Dining room
      • Features: Seats 12+, Separate Dining Room
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Laminate Counters
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Space Heater, Wall Furnace
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater, Range Hood
      • Laundry: Laundry Room, Main Level
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments, Wood Frames
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,626
      • Total interior livable area: 1,626 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,626
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 4
      • Parking features: Carport, Driveway
      • Carport spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Awning(s), Rain Gutters, Storage
      • Pool features: None
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Chain Link,Front Yard
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Neighborhood
      • Waterfront features: None
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1.12 Acres
      • Dimensions: 180 x 254
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Sloped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding, Shed(s), Workshop
      • Parcel number: 15 167 11 059
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Bungalow
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $154/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $168,500
      • Annual tax amount: $893
      • Date on market: 3/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 64 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $241,500

        $229,000 - $254,000

        $1,790/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/13/2026Listed for sale$250,000$154/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7734318 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$893 -5.2%$67,400 +7.9%
        2024$942 +34.3%$62,480 -11.1%
        2023$701 -17.6%$70,320 +52.1%
        2022$851 0%$46,240 -11.9%
        2021$851 -0.5%$52,480 +14.1%
        2020$856 +9.7%$46,000 +19%
        2019$780 +7.7%$38,640 +7.9%
        2018$724 +4.4%$35,800 +18.5%
        2017$693 +10.9%$30,200 +15.1%
        2016$625 $26,240 +28.4%
        2014$625 $20,440
        2013-- $20,440 +174.7%
        2012-- $7,440 -19.3%
        2011-- $9,216 -73.4%
        2010$641 $34,640
        2009$641 -0.2%$34,640 -24.4%
        2008$643 -0.6%$45,840
        2007$647 $45,840
        2006$647 +11.2%$45,840
        2005$582 +3.2%$45,840
        2004$564 +26%$45,840 +22.3%
        2003$448 +18.9%$37,480
        2002$377 +251.3%$37,480 +32.2%
        2001$107 $28,360

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Candler-Mcafee

          Getting around

          38 / 100
          Some Transit