Exceptional single-story home featuring three bedrooms and two bathrooms, ideally located in a highly desirable neighborhood close to award-winning schools. Step into this turnkey home offering everything you've been looking for. Highlights include soaring ceilings, a gas fireplace, plantation shutters, a chef's kitchen, and seamless indoor-outdoor living for year-round enjoyment. Three spacious bedrooms and two baths combine comfort and functionality. The chef in the home will love creating special meals in the kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and plenty of space for holiday gatherings. The BBQ enthusiast will enjoy the backyard deck, perfect for grilling and summertime fun, along with lush green grass and fruit trees for outdoor enjoyment. An attached two-car garage completes the home with ample space for storage and outdoor gear. Ideally located near shopping, dining, and just minutes from Highway 101. Welcome home to 1848 Sandstone Dr.
Active
$879,000
1848 Sandstone Drive, Petaluma, CA 94954
3beds
1,297sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1997
4,225.32 Square Feet Lot
$873,100 Zestimate®
$678/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fruit treesGas fireplaceLush green grassSoaring ceilingsStainless steel appliancesGranite countertopsSeamless indoor-outdoor living
- 9 days |
- 2,362 |
- 72 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Denise Lucchesi DRE #01465878 707-799-6948,
Century 21 Epic 707-769-9000
Source: BAREIS,MLS#: 326038551
Originating MLS: Sonoma
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Area, Pantry Cabinet, Stone Counters
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Free-Standing Gas Range, Microwave
- Laundry: Laundry Closet
Features
- Cathedral Ceiling(s), Formal Entry
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Other
- Windows: Dual Pane Full
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,297
- Total interior livable area: 1,297 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Front, Side By Side, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 4,225.32 Square Feet
- Features: Landscaped, Landscape Front
Details
- Parcel number: 137390015000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1997
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $678/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $855,000
- Annual tax amount: $9,492
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
Estimated market value
$873,100
$829,000 - $917,000
$3,480/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $879,000+2.8%$678/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2024 | Sold | $855,000-0.6%$659/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2024 | Contingent | $860,000$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $860,000+62.3%$663/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2004 | Sold | $530,000+46%$409/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2002 | Sold | $363,000+90.1%$280/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/15/1997 | Sold | $191,000$147/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,492 +570.8% | $855,000 +716.1% |
| 2024 | $1,415 -1.1% | $104,767 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,431 +1.3% | $102,714 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,412 +1.7% | $100,701 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,388 -0.4% | $98,728 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,393 +0% | $97,717 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,393 -2.4% | $95,802 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,428 +1.2% | $93,924 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,411 +2.8% | $92,083 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,372 -1.9% | $90,279 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,399 +0.3% | $88,924 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,395 -99% | $87,183 +0.5% |
| 2013 | $135,780 | $86,790 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $85,089 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $83,422 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $82,799 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $82,997 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $81,370 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $79,775 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $78,211 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $76,678 -79.7% |
| 2004 | -- | $377,183 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $370,260 +79.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $206,116 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $202,075 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $198,113 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94954