Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $5K (5/14)
    $369,000

    185 1st St, Athens, GA 30601

    2beds
    1,042sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
    $357,200 Zestimate®
    $354/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Check out this bright and airy, beautifully renovated classic mill house cottage just two blocks from Downtown Athens. Owned and thoughtfully restored by a craftsman as a primary residence, and occasionally used as a successful Airbnb, this home offers a rare opportunity to own a piece of classic Athens charm in an unbeatable location. Inside, you'll find 9-foot ceilings, original hardwood floors, and abundant natural light. The layout is open and functional, with comfortable living and bedroom spaces and a galley area that includes a washer and dryer. The kitchen and bathroom have been tastefully updated with clean, practical finishes and just the right amount of personality. The exterior is just as inviting. A stunning Japanese maple and fresh sod create a warm welcome, while multiple outdoor living spaces make this home perfect for relaxing or entertaining. Enjoy the screened front porch with a bed swing, or unwind on the covered back porch featuring an outdoor kitchen, TV, and celebrity hot tub. The spacious yard offers plenty of room for gardening, games, and gatherings, complete with a basketball goal, tree swing, and ample off-street parking. A fenced side yard provides an ideal space for pets or projects. Located near the Greenway, Firefly Trail, UGA, parks, music venues, and all that Downtown Athens has to offer, this home seamlessly blends historic character with modern convenience. This is a special one-don't miss it.
    27 days
    |
    764
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melinda Edwards 706-202-1642,

    Corcoran Classic Living

    Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10738468MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Oven/Range (Combo), Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Mud Room
      Features
      • Other
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,042
      • Total interior livable area: 1,042 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,042
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Off Street
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Other
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Pool/Spa Combo
      • Fencing: Other
      Lot
      • Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
      • Features: Level
      • Residential vegetation: Grassed
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 163D4 H015

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other,Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1924

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Underground Utilities

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $354/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $254,638
      • Annual tax amount: $2,548
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Other,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $357,200

        $339,000 - $375,000

        $1,584/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Price change$369,000-1.3%$354/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10738468 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$374,000-4.1%$359/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CL353296 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listing removed$389,900$374/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10589675 Report a problem
        2/23/2026Price change$389,900-2.5%$374/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10589675 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Price change$399,900-4.6%$384/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10589675 Report a problem
        8/22/2025Listed for sale$419,000+93.1%$402/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10589675 Report a problem
        11/14/2022Sold$217,000-1.3%$208/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #CM1002945 Report a problem
        11/5/2022Pending sale$219,900$211/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #1002945 Report a problem
        10/19/2022Contingent$219,900$211/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10099673 Report a problem
        10/10/2022Listed for sale$219,900-2.3%$211/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #1002945 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Sold$225,000+95.7%$216/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        10/17/2005Sold$115,000$110/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,548 +7.2%$101,855 +10.7%
        2024$2,376 -11.5%$92,001 +7.1%
        2023$2,686 +20.5%$85,942 +23%
        2022$2,228 +10.7%$69,858 +16.9%
        2021$2,013 +8.3%$59,734 +9.1%
        2020$1,859 +7.5%$54,744 +7.5%
        2019$1,728 +9.9%$50,905 +9.9%
        2018$1,572 $46,299 +5.2%
        2017$1,572 +5.2%$43,996 +2.1%
        2016$1,494 +2.1%$43,100 +5%
        2015$1,463 +4.8%$41,053 +1.9%
        2014$1,396 $40,286
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2004-- --
        2003-- --
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000$4 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30601

          Getting around

          28 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          53 / 100
          Bikeable