Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $449,900

    185 Chester Rd, Springtown, TX 76082

    4beds
    2,426sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    1 Acres Lot
    $421,700 Zestimate®
    $185/sqft
    $330/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wide-open texas skiesDedicated officeFull acre of landGranite countertopsGenerously sized bedroomsWalk-in pantry
    Set on a full acre in the peaceful countryside of Springtown, this beautifully built like new home, shows like a model home and offers the perfect balance of modern design and wide-open living. Spanning 2,426 square feet, this 4-bedroom, 2-bath home features an open-concept layout filled with natural light and designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The kitchen is truly the centerpiece, complete with a large island, granite countertops, and a walk-in pantry, all flowing seamlessly into the spacious living area anchored by a cozy fireplace. A dedicated office provides the perfect work-from-home setup or flex space, while the formal dining room creates an inviting setting for holidays and gatherings. The generously sized bedrooms offer comfort for everyone, and the primary suite serves as a relaxing retreat at the end of the day with a massive 13x7 walk in closet. Step outside and take in the full acre of land—ideal for adding a shop, a pool, or simply enjoying wide-open Texas skies. With no cramped city lots, you’ll have the space to breathe, entertain, and truly make the property your own. Located in Springtown but outside the city limits, you’ll enjoy a slower pace of life while still being within easy reach of Weatherford, Azle, and the northwest Fort Worth area for shopping, dining, and everyday conveniences. Whether you're commuting or just heading into town, you get the best of both worlds—peaceful living with accessibility. This is more than just a home, it’s the space, lifestyle, and flexibility you’ve been looking for.
    5 hours
    |
    28
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lori Mayo 0460623 817-220-6462,

    CENTURY 21 Judge Fite Co. 817-220-6462

    Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21254432

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), En Suite Bathroom, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 16 x 13
      Bedroom
      • Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom
      • Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Features: Split Bedrooms, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Built-in Features, Dual Sinks, En Suite Bathroom, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1
      Breakfast room nook
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 13 x 9
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Other
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Linen Closet
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 1 x 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Stone Counters, Walk-In Pantry
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 18
      Office
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15 x 11
      Utility room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Utility Room, Utility Sink
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 8 x 6
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave, Vented Exhaust Fan
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Laundry in Utility Room
      Features
      • Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures, Eat-in Kitchen, Granite Counters, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Raised Hearth, Stone, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,426 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Garage Faces Side, Side By Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Covered, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: None
      Lot
      • Size: 1 Acres
      • Features: Acreage, Back Yard, Cleared, Interior Lot, Lawn, Landscaped, Level, Subdivision
      • Residential vegetation: Cleared
      Details
      • Parcel number: 201100761

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional,Detached
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Rock, Stone
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Municipal Utilities, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Prewired, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Regent Park Ph 2
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Services included: Association Management
      • HOA fee: $330 monthly
      • HOA name: Regent Park Of Wise Co - Jellybird Hoa Management
      • HOA phone: 210-640-3911
      Location
      • Region: Springtown

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $185/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $471,561
      • Annual tax amount: $11,156
      • Date on market: 5/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Exclusions: Please speak with the listing agent in regards to any exclusions.
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $421,700

        $396,000 - $447,000

        $2,904/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Listed for sale$449,900+1.1%$185/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21254432 Report a problem
        3/19/2026Listing removed$445,000$183/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21161831 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$445,000-4.3%$183/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #21161831 Report a problem
        6/19/2025Listing removed$465,000$192/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20883652 Report a problem
        3/27/2025Listed for sale$465,000+1.8%$192/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20883652 Report a problem
        4/19/2023Sold--
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        3/13/2023Contingent$456,940$188/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        1/3/2023Price change$456,940+0.4%$188/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        12/19/2022Price change$454,940+2.9%$188/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        12/10/2022Price change$441,940+0.5%$182/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        11/21/2022Price change$439,940+1.1%$181/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        11/1/2022Price change$434,940-2.2%$179/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        10/31/2022Price change$444,940-0.1%$183/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem
        9/27/2022Listed for sale$445,390$184/sqft
        Source: NTREIS #20173565 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$6,040 -1.6%$471,561 -0.9%
        2024$6,136 +3.9%$475,709 +7.5%
        2023$5,906 $442,356

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,007/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2212
        Property taxes
        $465
        HOA Fees
        $330
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 76082

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable