Skip main navigation
Active
  • $128,000

    185 Coffins Neck Road, Lubec, ME 04691

    --beds
    --baths
    2.4Acres
    Land
    Built in ----
    2.4 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $21/mo HOA

    What's special

    Gravel driveway in place
    2.4+/- surveyed acres with 168'+/- of tidal frontage in Nutter Cove! Tucked away on a private dirt road, this property offers a peaceful, secluded setting surrounded by nature. Enjoy abundant wildlife, birdsong, campfires under the stars, and the quiet beauty of Downeast Maine. The land has been thoughtfully improved with a gravel driveway in place, a cleared building area on higher ground, and the driveway extended directly to the shoreline - making it easy to launch a kayak or canoe right from your own property and explore the surrounding waters. Well and septic are already installed, giving you a strong start whether you are looking for a summer retreat or to build a forever home. With conservation lands and trail systems nearby, the property offers access to miles of hiking and unspoiled coastline, with opportunities to explore the nearby Cobscook Shores parks from your own shoreline. While private and tranquil, the location remains convenient - just 10 miles to downtown Lubec, close to Campobello Island, and approximately 27 miles to Machias.
    18 days
    |
    259
    |
    12
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bold Coast Properties

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1658891MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Scenic, Trees/Woods
      • Body of water: Nutter Cove
      • Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 168,Waterfrontage Owned: 168
      Lot
      • Size: 2.4 Acres
      Details
      • Zoning: Shoreland

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: No Electric
      • Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank, Septic Design Available
      • Water: Private, Well

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Coffins Neck Road Association
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $250 annually
      Location
      • Region: Lubec

      Financial & listing details

      • Annual tax amount: $929
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$128,000+220.8%
        Source: Maine Listings #1658891 Report a problem
        11/9/2013Listing removed$39,900
        Source: The Real Estate Book #1051676 Report a problem
        8/11/2013Price change$39,900-20%
        Source: The Real Estate Book #1051676 Report a problem
        6/21/2013Price change$49,900-11.5%
        Source: The Real Estate Book #1051676 Report a problem
        5/3/2013Price change$56,400-18.1%
        Source: The Real Estate Book #1051676 Report a problem
        6/4/2012Price change$68,900-5.5%
        Source: NCI #1051676 Report a problem
        5/6/2012Listed for sale$72,900-12.1%
        Source: NCI #1051676 Report a problem
        6/12/2011Listing removed$82,900
        Source: NCI #25052 Report a problem
        2/24/2011Listed for sale$82,900
        Source: NCI #25052 Report a problem
        10/8/2010Listing removed$82,900
        Source: Due East Real Estate #1439 Report a problem
        7/4/2010Listed for sale$82,900
        Source: NCI #25052 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        Tax history is unavailable.

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment*
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 04652

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        16 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable