Recently renovated 3 bed/2 bath cottage just 12 minutes from UGA, shopping, and parks. Open living and dining area, low-maintenance finishes, and neutral paint. Covered front porch, ample parking, and a deep, wooded lot make this a strong option for both investors and future owner-occupants.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/29)
$265,000
185 GARNET RIDGE Drive, Athens, GA 30607
3beds
1,188sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2006
-- sqft lot
$262,400 Zestimate®
$223/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Covered front porchAmple parkingRecently renovatedLow-maintenance finishesDeep wooded lotNeutral paint
- 46 days |
- 1,757 |
- 155 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Maleibys Arrebato 404-844-3867,
Keller Williams Greater Athens
Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL352411
Originating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,188 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Fencing: Wood,Yard Fenced
Details
- Parcel number: 103A3 A007
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 2006
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $223/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $219,505
- Annual tax amount: $2,726
- Date on market: 3/30/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 47 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
- Tenant pays: Electricity, Gas, Trash Collection, Water
Estimated market value
$262,400
$249,000 - $276,000
$1,674/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Price change | $265,000-3.6%$223/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/31/2026 | Listed for sale | $275,000+164%$231/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2013 | Listing removed | $825$1/sqft |
Source: Power Properties Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2013 | Listed for rent | $825+13.8%$1/sqft |
Source: Power Properties Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2011 | Listing removed | $725$1/sqft |
Source: Chastain, Jenkins and Leathers Report a problem | ||
| 3/11/2011 | Price change | $725-9.4%$1/sqft |
| 2/13/2011 | Listed for rent | $800$1/sqft |
| 5/4/2007 | Sold | $104,168$88/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,726 +5% | $87,802 +5.7% |
| 2024 | $2,596 +8.4% | $83,058 +8.4% |
| 2023 | $2,395 +12.6% | $76,630 +15% |
| 2022 | $2,126 +53.6% | $66,645 +62.3% |
| 2021 | $1,384 +14.1% | $41,065 +15% |
| 2020 | $1,213 +2.9% | $35,717 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $1,179 +11.6% | $34,724 +11.6% |
| 2018 | $1,056 | $31,109 -0.1% |
| 2017 | $1,056 -0.1% | $31,150 -0.1% |
| 2016 | $1,058 +47% | $31,185 -0.1% |
| 2015 | $719 -0.3% | $31,215 -0.9% |
| 2014 | $722 | $31,494 |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30607