Conveniently located just off Highway 165, make your appointment with your favorite Realtor to come see this charming North Monroe home!! The home features a brand-new roof, and all systems are less than 8 years old!! You will love the cozy and inviting 3 bedrooms, 1.5 bath home that blends warmth and convenience in one package. Step inside the welcoming foyer to find a comfortable living space highlighted by classic wood paneling and a brick fireplace, creating the perfect spot for relaxing evenings or family gatherings. The primary bedroom offers a half-bath en suite. Outside, the manageable lot provides just the right amount of yard space without overwhelming maintenance – ideal for busy homeowners. This property is conveniently located near schools, shopping, dining, medical, and easy access to all that North Monroe has to offer, making it a smart choice for families or anyone seeking a central location. This home is full of potential – whether you’re a first-time buyer, part of the incoming Meta workforce, downsizing, or looking for an investment property in Monroe...
Pending
Price cut: $2K (3/28)
$145,500
185 Horseshoe Lake Rd, Monroe, LA 71203
3beds
1,596sqft
Est.:
Site Build, Residential
Built in 1973
8,276.4 Square Feet Lot
$143,100 Zestimate®
$91/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Welcoming foyerComfortable living spaceBrand-new roofBrick fireplaceClassic wood paneling
- 269 days |
- 39 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kelley Oakley,
John Rea Realty,
Robert Oliver,
John Rea Realty
Source: NELAR,MLS#: 216066
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 150
Bedroom
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 90.25
Bedroom 1
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 90.25
Dining room
- Description: Floor: Wood Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 144
Family room
- Description: Floor: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 412.5
Kitchen
- Description: Floor: Wood Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 150
Heating
- Natural Gas, Central
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Washer/Dryer Connect
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Windows: Single Pane, Metal, Blinds, All Stay
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: One
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,798
- Total interior livable area: 1,596 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Hard Surface Drv.
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch Open
- Fencing: Chain Link,Wood
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 8,276.4 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 68 x 125.4
- Features: Landscaped, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 5799
- Zoning: R1
- Zoning description: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Site Build, Residential
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Architecture Style,Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Electric Company: Entergy
- Gas: Available, Installed, Gas Company: Atmos
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public, Electric Company: MAGNOLIA WATER
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $91/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $81,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,146
- Date on market: 8/19/2025
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$143,100
$136,000 - $150,000
$1,755/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/13/2026 | Pending sale | $145,500$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $145,500-1.4%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $147,500$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/23/2026 | Pending sale | $147,500$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2026 | Price change | $147,500-3.3%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2026 | Price change | $152,500-3.8%$96/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2025 | Price change | $158,500-3.6%$99/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Price change | $164,500-2.9%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/3/2025 | Price change | $169,500-2.9%$106/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $174,500-2.8%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $179,500$112/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2006 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,146 -0.2% | $8,140 |
| 2024 | $1,148 +0.9% | $8,140 |
| 2023 | $1,138 +0.7% | $8,140 |
| 2022 | $1,130 -0.8% | $8,140 |
| 2021 | $1,139 | $8,140 |
| 2020 | $1,139 +0.9% | $8,140 |
| 2019 | $1,128 -63.2% | $8,140 |
| 2018 | $3,064 | $8,140 |
| 2017 | $3,064 +0.2% | $8,140 |
| 2016 | $3,057 +185.1% | $8,140 |
| 2015 | $1,072 +0.5% | $8,140 |
| 2014 | $1,067 +0.2% | $8,140 |
| 2013 | $1,065 -1.8% | $8,140 |
| 2012 | $1,084 -0.1% | $8,140 |
| 2011 | $1,085 -0.4% | $8,140 |
| 2010 | $1,090 | $8,140 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 71203