Price improvement opportunity at 185 Monitor Circle! If you've been searching for space, privacy, and value with no HOA, this move-in ready home deserves a look. This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers the perfect blend of comfort and functionality with major updates already completed, including a newer HVAC system and a roof replaced in 2017. Inside, you'll find an inviting layout with an eat-in kitchen featuring solid oak cabinetry, abundant storage, fresh blinds throughout, and updated bathrooms with tile flooring and a tiled walk-in shower in the primary suite. One of the standout features is the HUGE fully fenced backyard offering endless possibilities for entertaining, pets, gardening, play space, or even adding a future pool. The covered patio creates the perfect outdoorretreat, while the storage shed and garage workbench provide excellent space for hobbies, tools, and extra storage. With freshly cleaned carpets, a freshly painted front porch, and flexible outdoor space rarely found at this price point, this home offers exceptional potential for first-time buyers, downsizers, or anyone looking for room to spread out without HOA restrictions. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, schools, and everything Moncks Corner has to offer, this property combines affordability, practicality, and outdoor living potential all in one package.
Active
Price cut: $4.1K (4/3)
$264,900
185 Monitor Cir, Moncks Corner, SC 29461
3beds
960sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1981
0.26 Acres Lot
$260,000 Zestimate®
$276/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Freshly cleaned carpetsNewer hvac systemInviting layoutFreshly painted front porchFresh blinds throughoutStorage shedAbundant storage
- 126 days |
- 506 |
- 32 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Carolina One Real Estate 843-779-8660
Source: CTMLS,MLS#: 26000873
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Eat-In-Kitchen, Family
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 960
- Total interior livable area: 960 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Fencing: Wood
Lot
- Size: 0.26 Acres
- Features: 0 - .5 Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
- Parcel number: 1421103022
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1981
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $276/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $248,400
- Annual tax amount: $2,352
- Date on market: 1/10/2026
- Listing terms: Any,Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
Estimated market value
$260,000
$247,000 - $273,000
$1,769/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/3/2026 | Price change | $264,900-1.5%$276/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $269,000+402.8%$280/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2010 | Sold | $53,500-2.6%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/21/2010 | Price change | $54,900-15.4%$57/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2009 | Listed for sale | $64,900-43.6%$68/sqft |
Source: foreclosure.com Report a problem | ||
| 11/2/2006 | Sold | $115,000+33.7%$120/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2004 | Sold | $86,000+22.9%$90/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2001 | Sold | $70,000$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,352 +9.2% | $7,050 +15% |
| 2023 | $2,154 -3.7% | $6,130 |
| 2022 | $2,238 +7.1% | $6,130 |
| 2021 | $2,089 -5.8% | $6,130 |
| 2020 | $2,218 +11.1% | $6,130 +15% |
| 2018 | $1,996 | $5,330 -0.1% |
| 2017 | $1,996 +15.9% | $5,334 +0.1% |
| 2016 | $1,722 | $5,330 |
| 2015 | $1,722 | $5,330 |
| 2014 | $1,722 | $5,330 +9.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $4,880 +8.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $4,500 +8.4% |
| 2007 | $1,175 +147.4% | $4,150 |
| 2006 | $475 -2.4% | $4,150 +50.4% |
| 2005 | $487 +37.5% | $2,760 |
| 2004 | $354 +9.5% | $2,760 +30.8% |
| 2003 | $323 +5.2% | $2,110 |
| 2002 | $307 | $2,110 |
| 2001 | -- | $2,110 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29461