Skip main navigation
Sold for $250,000
  • $250,000

    185 Springdale Avenue, Meriden, CT 06451

    3beds
    1,320sqft
    Multi Family
    Built in 1895
    -- sqft lot
    $250,400 Zestimate®
    $189/sqft
    $2,269 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $250,400

    $225,000 - $278,000

    $2,269/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,269/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,269/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,501/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,501/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tenants to convey! Investors take notice! Welcome to 185 Springdale Ave, a charming residence tucked into an established Meriden neighborhood that blends practicality with everyday comfort. This appealing home features a thoughtfully arranged interior with sun-filled living spaces that feel open and inviting. The main living area provides a comfortable setting for relaxing or entertaining, while the kitchen is efficiently designed with plentiful storage and work surfaces to support daily cooking needs. Bedrooms are spacious and adaptable, suitable for restful retreats, remote work, or creative use. Step outside to a flat, usable yard ideal for outdoor enjoyment, gardening, or seasonal gatherings. The property includes convenient off-street parking and manageable outdoor areas for easy upkeep. Situated close to schools, parks, shopping centers, dining options, and major transportation routes, this location offers both residential tranquility and commuter convenience. Whether you are searching for a primary home or an investment opportunity, 185 Springdale Ave stands out as a well-located property with solid potential, comfortable living spaces, and room to personalize to your taste.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Thomas Mele (203)718-3305,

    Dorrance Realty 203-718-3305

    Bought with:

    Lenny A. Juliano, RES.0793071

    Greystone Realty

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24144976MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,320
    • Total interior livable area: 1,320 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,320

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1180925
    • Zoning: R-3

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: MultiFamily
    • Architectural style: Units on different Floors
    • Property subtype: Multi Family
    Materials
    • Asbestos
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1895

DateEventPrice
    3/31/2026Sold$250,000-5.7%$189/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem
    2/14/2026Pending sale$265,000$201/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Price change$265,000-1.9%$201/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem
    1/19/2026Price change$270,000-1.8%$205/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem
    1/10/2026Price change$275,000-1.8%$208/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem
    1/1/2026Price change$280,000-3.1%$212/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem
    12/22/2025Listed for sale$289,000$219/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24144976 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,447 -1.6%$90,930
    2024$3,502 +3.8%$90,930
    2023$3,375 +6%$90,930
    2022$3,184 +9.6%$90,930 +36.3%
    2021$2,904 +0.3%$66,710
    2020$2,896 +17.2%$66,710 +16.2%
    2019$2,470 -0.4%$57,400
    2018$2,480 +2.7%$57,400
    2017$2,414 -4.1%$57,400 -11.8%
    2016$2,518 $65,100 +0.2%
    2015$2,518 +2.5%$64,960
    2014$2,457 -28.6%$64,960 -30%
    2013$3,442 +30.9%$92,800 +11%
    2010$2,629 +5.2%$83,640
    2008$2,500 -1.3%$83,640
    2007$2,532 +23.3%$83,640 +81.3%
    2006$2,053 +4.7%$46,130
    2005$1,960 -18%$46,130 -29%
    2004$2,391 +38.9%$64,960 +40.8%
    2003$1,721 +22.1%$46,130 +26.7%
    1995$1,409 $36,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06451