Located in the desirable Ravenwood community, this well-maintained 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home offers plenty of space, charm, and updates throughout! Full of character from room to room, this home features two spacious living areas and a formal dining room, creating the perfect layout for entertaining or everyday living. Enjoy the remodeled touches throughout the home along with major exterior updates completed in 2024, including a new roof, gutters, metal fascia, and soffits for added peace of mind. Step outside to a large backyard with endless possibilities for outdoor activities, gatherings, or relaxing evenings at home. Don't miss the opportunity to make this move-in ready property your next home!
Active
$295,000
1850 E Swallow Street, Springfield, MO 65804
3beds
1,744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
0.28 Acres Lot
$297,200 Zestimate®
$169/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Large backyardNew roofFormal dining room
- 1 hour |
- 364 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ashley Horn 417-294-2884,
Cantrell Real Estate
Source: SOMOMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 60324222
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Foyer, Living Areas (2), Living Room, Family Room
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Built-In Electric Oven, Disposal, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level, W/D Hookup
Features
- Laminate Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Laminate, Engineered Hardwood, Tile
- Doors: Storm Door(s)
- Windows: Tilt-In Windows, Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,744
- Total interior livable area: 1,744 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,744
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage Faces Front
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered
- Exterior features: Rain Gutters
- Fencing: Wood,Chain Link
Lot
- Size: 0.28 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1917207015
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Ravenwood
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $169/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,652
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
Estimated market value
$297,200
$282,000 - $312,000
$1,655/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $295,000+23%$169/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/17/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/23/2021 | Pending sale | $239,900$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/22/2021 | Listed for sale | $239,900+2.1%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/3/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 8/1/2021 | Pending sale | $235,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/31/2021 | Listed for sale | $235,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,652 +14.9% | $33,160 +23.7% |
| 2024 | $1,438 +0.6% | $26,810 |
| 2023 | $1,430 +5.7% | $26,810 +8.2% |
| 2022 | $1,353 +0% | $24,780 |
| 2021 | $1,353 -4.4% | $24,780 |
| 2020 | $1,415 +10.4% | $24,780 +7.3% |
| 2018 | $1,281 +3.1% | $23,100 +1.8% |
| 2017 | $1,244 | $22,690 |
| 2016 | $1,244 | $22,690 |
| 2015 | $1,244 +0.9% | $22,690 +3.5% |
| 2014 | $1,232 | $21,930 -3% |
| 2012 | -- | $22,610 |
| 2011 | -- | $22,610 +8.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $20,840 -0.1% |
| 2006 | $837 | $20,860 |
| 2005 | $837 +3.4% | $20,860 +16.6% |
| 2004 | $810 +0.4% | $17,890 |
| 2003 | $806 +1.5% | $17,890 |
| 2002 | $795 -0.3% | $17,890 |
| 2001 | $797 | $17,890 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Spring Creek