Skip main navigation
Sold for $20,000
  • $20,000

    1852 E Johns Ave, Decatur, IL 62521

    2beds
    --sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $20,700 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $804 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $20,700

    $17,000 - $25,000

    $804/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $804/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $804/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $121/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $121/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Looking for an affordable place to call home or a smart investment? This 2 bed, 1 bath property checks all the boxes ? Cozy layout with tons of potential ? Basement space for storage, hobbies, or projects ? Prime location near restaurants, grocery st ? Decatur Opportunity You Don't Want to Miss Looking for an affordable place to call home or a smart investment? This 2 bed, 1 bath property checks all the boxes ? Cozy layout with tons of potential ? Basement space for storage, hobbies, or projects ? Prime location near restaurants, grocery stores, and parks Whether you're a first time buyer or an investor, this one is full of possibilities ? Down payment: $2,000 + $500 ? Closing costs: $150 Deals like this don't last. Message me before it's gone ?

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1

    Property

    Parking
    • Details: Contact manager
    Details
    • Parcel number: 041213305039

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/27/2026Listing removed$875
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/9/2026Listed for rent$875
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/6/2026Sold$20,000+344.4%
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/4/2011Sold$4,500
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$884 +0.8%$9,127 +3.7%
    2023$876 +3.8%$8,804 +6.7%
    2022$844 +6.4%$8,250 +7.1%
    2021$793 -2.1%$7,705 +3.8%
    2020$810 +3.6%$7,421 +1%
    2019$781 -11.2%$7,348 -12.1%
    2018$880 -2.1%$8,357 -2.6%
    2017$899 -1.9%$8,580 -1%
    2016$916 +5.2%$8,667 +1.8%
    2015$870 +6.9%$8,514 +1%
    2014$814 -2.5%$8,429 -3.6%
    2013$835 -0.6%$8,745 -3%
    2012$840 $9,016
    2011-- $9,016 -7.8%
    2010-- $9,774
    2009-- $9,774 +10.4%
    2006-- $8,857
    2005-- $8,857

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62521