THIS CHECKS ALL THE BOXES! 3BR/3.5BA SHORT TERM RENTAL OPPORTUNITY AND POTENTIAL OF ADDING A WEDDING VENUE WITH THE CORRECT APPROVALS WITH THE C-1 ZONING! ENJOY THE FLOWING CREEK, LEVEL LAND, GAME ROOM, AND DETACHED BUILDING WITH COVERED PAVILLION PERFECT TO FINISH AS A PICKELBALL/BASKETBALL COURT. RECENTLY UPDATED INTERIOR! Seller to provide a $25K furniture allowance.
Tucked away in a serene setting with 1.37 acres, this unique property offers the soothing backdrop of a gently flowing creek, creating a tranquil atmosphere that feels like your own private retreat. Imagine relaxing on the deck while listening to the peaceful sound of water nearby--an ideal feature for homeowners and short-term rental guests alike.
Inside, the open-concept entertaining area showcases granite countertops and effortless flow for hosting. Expansive deck space extends your living outdoors, and the spacious yard offers plenty of room to design a custom firepit area or additional outdoor gathering space.
The finished basement provides excellent potential for expanding your entertaining footprint, while the versatile metal building opens the door to endless possibilities--envision an indoor pickleball court, basketball court, event space, workshop, or creative studio. Plenty of parking for multiple vehicles and room to expand.
With commercial zoning, STR potential, and a $25,000 furniture allowance to personalize your aesthetic, this property blends flexibility, investment opportunity, and natural beauty. Private, peaceful, and packed with potential--this one truly stands out in today's market.
CHECK OUT OUR 3D TOUR!!!! **Some interior photos have been virtually staged.
For sale
Price cut: $35K (4/4)
$649,900
1853 Bluff Mountain Rd, Sevierville, TN 37876
3beds
3,262sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
1.37 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$199/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished basementLevel landSpacious yardVersatile metal buildingOpen-concept entertaining areaRecently updated interiorRelaxing on the deck
- 76 days |
- 301 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Charity Brown 865-659-0254,
Tennessee Elite Realty 865-280-4922
Source: East Tennessee Realtors,MLS#: 1330686
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Central, Propane
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Walk-Out Access,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,262
- Total interior livable area: 3,262 sqft
Lot
- Size: 1.37 Acres
- Features: Private, Wooded, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 092 00200 000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Cabin,Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $199/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,900
- Annual tax amount: $865
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Price change | $649,900-5.1%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Price change | $684,900-1.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/4/2026 | Price change | $694,900+6.9%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2026 | Price change | $649,900-7.1%$199/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Price change | $699,900-6.6%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,000$230/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2025 | Pending sale | $749,000$230/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $749,000+6.2%$230/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/29/2025 | Listing removed | $705,000$216/sqft |
Source: Greater Chattanooga Realtors #1521055 Report a problem | ||
| 10/21/2025 | Price change | $705,000-1.4%$216/sqft |
| 10/6/2025 | Price change | $715,000-1.4%$219/sqft |
| 9/30/2025 | Price change | $724,900-0.7%$222/sqft |
| 9/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $729,900-59.5%$224/sqft |
| 9/26/2005 | Sold | $1,800,000$552/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $865 | $58,475 |
| 2024 | $865 | $58,475 |
| 2023 | $865 | $58,475 |
| 2022 | $865 | $58,475 |
| 2021 | -- | $58,475 +25.8% |
| 2020 | $865 | $46,500 |
| 2019 | $865 | $46,500 |
| 2018 | $865 0% | $46,500 |
| 2017 | $865 | $46,500 |
| 2016 | $865 | $46,500 -3.4% |
| 2015 | -- | $48,150 +0% |
| 2014 | $785 | $48,148 |
| 2013 | $785 | $48,148 |
| 2012 | $785 | $48,148 |
| 2011 | $785 | $48,148 |
| 2010 | -- | $48,148 +1.4% |
| 2009 | $731 | $47,495 |
| 2008 | $731 +6.2% | $47,495 +6.2% |
| 2007 | $689 +14.9% | $44,709 |
| 2006 | $599 -19.3% | $44,709 |
| 2005 | $742 +20.2% | $44,709 +20.2% |
| 2004 | $617 +14.5% | $37,181 |
| 2002 | $539 | $37,181 -19.3% |
| 2001 | -- | $46,075 -75% |
| 2000 | -- | $184,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37876
Getting around
1 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Pigeon Forge Primary SchoolGrades: PK-3Distance: 0.7 mi
- 4/10Pigeon Forge Middle SchoolGrades: 7-9Distance: 3 mi
- 6/10Pigeon Forge High SchoolGrades: 10-12Distance: 3 mi
A local lender can help you make sure your offer is ready when you are.
- Tennessee
- Sevier County
- Sevierville
- 37876
- 1853 Bluff Mountain Rd