Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    1853 W Shore Rd, Warwick, RI 02889

    2beds
    1,210sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1905
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $400,200 Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $2,516 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $400,200

    $368,000 - $436,000

    $2,516/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,516/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,516/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,121/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,121/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    If you’ve been waiting for something you can just walk into and enjoy without a project list, this is it! This 2-bedroom, 1.5 bath is completely remodeled - From the brand new Navien tankless heating system to the updated electrical and new roof, all the major upgrades have already been taken care of. Inside, the home feels clean, bright, and thoughtfully finished. You’ll find refinished hardwood floors, all new vinyl windows, and a modern, move-in ready feel throughout. The kitchen features stainless steel appliances and opens comfortably into the main living space, making it easy for everyday living. The layout is simple and functional, with a half bath on the first floor and a full bath upstairs. A one-car garage adds convenience, along with extra storage, practicality and ample parking. Just minutes to TF Green Airport, major highways, shopping, dining, and everything the area has to offer, making it an ideal spot for commuters or anyone looking for easy access in and out of the city. If you’ve been looking for a home where the work is already done and the location makes life easier, this one is absolutely worth your attention.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kristie Belmont 401-663-9664,

    HERE Realty

    Bought with:

    Kristie Belmont, RES.0045177

    HERE Realty

    Source: StateWide MLS RI,MLS#: 1406662MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Bathroom
    • Features: Bath w Tub
    Heating
    • Natural Gas, Baseboard
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
    Features
    • Wall (Dry Wall), Plumbing (Mixed)
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Basement: Full,Interior and Exterior,Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Brick
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,210
    • Total interior livable area: 1,210 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,210
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 7
    • Parking features: Attached, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: WARWM352B0053L0000
    • Special conditions: Conventional/Market Value

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Dry Wall, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1905

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 100 Amp Service
    • Sewer: Assessment to Buyer, Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Near Public Transport, Commuter Bus, Highway Access, Hospital, Interstate, Marina, Restaurants, Schools, Near Shopping
    Location
    • Region: Warwick

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/5/2026Sold$400,000+2.8%$331/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1406662 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$389,000$321/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1406662 Report a problem
    3/30/2026Listed for sale$389,000+122.3%$321/sqft
    Source: StateWide MLS RI #1406662 Report a problem
    7/29/2025Sold$175,000$145/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,295 $227,700
    2024$3,295 +2%$227,700
    2023$3,231 +12.5%$227,700 +48.4%
    2022$2,873 $153,400
    2021$2,873 $153,400
    2020$2,873 $153,400
    2019$2,873 +18%$153,400 +31.1%
    2018$2,434 +2.8%$117,000
    2017$2,368 $117,000
    2016$2,368 -7.3%$117,000 -5%
    2015$2,554 +3.4%$123,100
    2014$2,469 +1.4%$123,100
    2013$2,436 +4.5%$123,100 -6.6%
    2011$2,332 +1.2%$131,800
    2010$2,304 -29%$131,800 -42.6%
    2009$3,247 +5.5%$229,600
    2008$3,079 +17.7%$229,600 +35.7%
    2007$2,616 $169,200
    2006$2,616 +4.4%$169,200
    2004$2,506 +18.8%$169,200 +123.2%
    2003$2,109 $75,790

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 02889