Skip main navigation
Sold for $293,814
  • $293,814

    18530 Stedhall Rd, Homewood, IL 60430

    3beds
    1,497sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1952
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $295,100 Zestimate®
    $196/sqft
    $2,575 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $295,100

    $269,000 - $325,000

    $2,575/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,575/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,575/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,072/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,072/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this stunning and completely remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home! Nestled in a desirable neighborhood, this property has undergone a remarkable transformation, boasting a fresh and modern look. From the brand new kitchen to the pristine bathrooms and newly applied paint throughout. As you step inside, you are greeted by a bright and airy living space that sets the tone for the entire home. The kitchen is the heart of the home featuring stainless steel appliances, sleek countertops, and ample storage space. The stylish cabinetry and modern fixtures add a touch of elegance. Both bathrooms in the home have been fully renovated to reflect a modern decor'. With new fixtures, tiled shower, and modern vanities, these spaces provide a refreshing sanctuary. Brand new deck and privacy fence with large backyard is offered for summer barbecues. Conveniently located near shopping centers, parks, schools, two Metra stations and major transportation routes, this home provides easy access to all the amenities and services you need. In summary, this completely remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bathroom home is a true gem, ready to be enjoyed by its fortunate new owners. Don't miss the opportunity to make this stunning residence your very own. Experience the beauty and charm firsthand!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Jerry Hix (630)258-2062,

    Keller Williams Infinity

    Bought with:

    Danny White, 475174536

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12447075

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Window Treatments (Insulated Windows, Screens)
    • Level: Third
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Insulated Windows, Screens)
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X10
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 88 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X11
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 77 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11X7
    Family room
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12X15
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen (SolidSurfaceCounter, Updated Kitchen), Flooring (Vinyl), Window Treatments (Insulated Windows, Screens)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10X11
    Laundry
    • Features: Flooring (Other)
    • Level: Basement
    • Area: 64 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 8X8
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 247 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13X19
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, In Unit
    Features
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Display Window(s), Double Pane Windows, Insulated Windows
    • Basement: Finished,Exterior Entry,Rec/Family Area,Full
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,497
    • Total interior livable area: 1,497 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 300

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Driveway, Owned, Garage
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
    Features
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 10,018 sqft
    • Dimensions: 65.4 x 133.9 x 70.0 x 147.1
    • Features: Wooded, Mature Trees
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 31012220190000
    • Special conditions: None
    • Other equipment: TV-Cable

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1952
    • Major remodel year: 2022

Security
    • Security features: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
    Community
    • Community features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
    Location
    • Region: Homewood

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Services included: None

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/17/2026Sold$293,814-2%$196/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12447075 Report a problem
    12/20/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    11/30/2024Listed for sale$299,900-4.6%$200/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/9/2024Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/11/2024Listed for sale$314,500+16.5%$210/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/8/2023Sold$270,000+33%$180/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/18/2018Listing removed$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10136408 Report a problem
    11/13/2018Listed for rent$1,700$1/sqft
    Source: Baird & Warner #10136408 Report a problem
    10/2/2008Sold$203,000+48.2%$136/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/15/2003Sold$137,000+30.5%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/12/2000Sold$105,000+12.9%$70/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/31/1998Sold$93,000$62/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$5,626 -7.8%$17,999 +13.5%
    2022$6,102 -0.7%$15,854
    2021$6,146 +2.4%$15,854
    2020$6,002 +33.4%$15,854 +26.3%
    2019$4,501 +2.8%$12,556
    2018$4,380 +1.2%$12,556
    2017$4,329 -18.1%$12,556 +15.9%
    2016$5,285 -0.3%$10,834
    2015$5,300 +2.1%$10,834
    2014$5,193 -1.6%$10,834 -9.9%
    2013$5,279 +2.5%$12,025
    2012$5,149 +6.5%$12,025
    2011$4,833 -9.7%$12,025 -19.9%
    2010$5,354 -0.5%$15,011
    2009$5,379 +5.8%$15,011 -5%
    2008$5,085 +41.8%$15,800 +22.9%
    2007$3,585 -16.4%$12,858 -22.2%
    2006$4,288 +7.4%$16,535
    2005$3,992 -13.8%$16,535 +16%
    2004$4,628 +0.6%$14,256
    2003$4,602 +19.4%$14,256
    2002$3,854 +11.1%$14,256 +6.6%
    2001$3,468 -0.4%$13,377
    2000$3,482 -10.8%$13,377
    1999$3,905 $13,377

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60430