Beautiful single-story 5-bedroom, 3-bath home located in desirable Porter Ranch, offering approximately 1,771 sq ft of living space on an expansive 10,270 sq ft lot with a possible opportunity for two ADUs (buyer to verify). The property features convenient rear alley access for a future ADU. Features include bright open living areas, updated flooring, recessed lighting, spacious bedrooms, and an oversized backyard with endless possibilities for expansion, entertaining, or future income potential. Conveniently located near shopping, dining, parks, schools, and freeway access.
For sale
Listing Provided by: Keller Williams Realty World Media Center
$1,144,880
18543 Chatsworth St, Porter Ranch, CA 91326
5beds
1,771sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
10,274 Square Feet Lot
$1,139,000 Zestimate®
$646/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Oversized backyardUpdated flooringRecessed lightingSpacious bedrooms
- 15 hours |
- 98 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Amy Soulakhian DRE #01255978 818-399-7513,
Keller Williams Realty World Media Center
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: BB26109847
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Other, Dining Room
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Disposal, Microwave
- Laundry: In Garage
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Recessed Lighting, Tile Counters, All Bedrooms Down, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,771 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Entry location: 1
- Patio & porch: None
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: None
Lot
- Size: 10,274 Square Feet
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Parcel number: 2717018009
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Valley
Location
- Region: Porter Ranch
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $646/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,020,000
- Annual tax amount: $12,530
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Listing terms: Cash to New Loan,Conventional,FHA
Estimated market value
$1,139,000
$1.08M - $1.20M
$5,504/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,144,880+14.5%$646/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/5/2024 | Sold | $1,000,000+0%$565/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2024 | Pending sale | $999,950$565/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $999,950$565/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,530 +600.9% | $1,020,000 +730.8% |
| 2024 | $1,788 +1.7% | $122,766 +2% |
| 2023 | $1,758 +4.3% | $120,360 +2% |
| 2022 | $1,686 +1.8% | $118,001 +2% |
| 2021 | $1,657 -0.6% | $115,688 +1% |
| 2020 | $1,666 | $114,503 +2% |
| 2019 | $1,666 +8.2% | $112,259 +2% |
| 2018 | $1,540 | $110,059 +2% |
| 2017 | $1,540 +2.2% | $107,902 +2% |
| 2016 | $1,507 +3.6% | $105,787 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,454 +0.3% | $104,199 +2% |
| 2014 | $1,450 | $102,158 +2.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $99,703 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $97,749 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $97,019 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $97,250 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $95,344 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $93,475 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $91,643 |
| 2005 | -- | $91,643 +4% |
| 2004 | -- | $88,087 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $86,473 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $84,778 +4% |
| 2000 | -- | $81,488 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Northridge