Come visit this cozy and adorable home in the heart of Shively. This beautifully updated property features quality finishes and modern upgrades throughout, creating a warm and inviting space you'll love to call home. The owner has made numerous improvements, including new windows throughout, updated kitchen countertops, modern plumbing fixtures, new appliances, fresh paint, and a completely remodeled bathroom. Additional upgrades include all new interior and exterior doors, as well as a new water heater—providing peace of mind for years to come. Nestled in a great neighborhood, this home offers convenient access to shopping, dining, churches, and major highways. Step outside to a large backyard, perfect for relaxing or entertaining, complete with a storage shed for added functionality.
For sale
Price cut: $5K (5/7)
$207,000
1855 Heaton Rd, Shively, KY 40216
3beds
1,025sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
9,147.6 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern upgrades throughoutModern plumbing fixturesQuality finishesBeautifully updated propertyStorage shedFresh paintCompletely remodeled bathroom
- 41 days |
- 267 |
- 6 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Zel Fleming 502-459-5509,
Keller Williams Louisville
Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1713663
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,025
- Total interior livable area: 1,025 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,025
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 9,147.6 Square Feet
- Features: Sidewalk, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 25117300450006
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $92,500
- Annual tax amount: $893
- Date on market: 4/8/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,569/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Price change | $207,000-2.4%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $212,000+241.9%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2013 | Sold | $62,000-11.3%$60/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/1/2013 | Price change | $69,900-11.5%$68/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Properties East #1345851 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2012 | Listed for sale | $79,000$77/sqft |
Source: re/max properties east #1345851 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $893 -3.3% | $92,500 |
| 2023 | $923 +7.7% | $92,500 +8.1% |
| 2022 | $857 -8.5% | $85,530 |
| 2021 | $936 +8.7% | $85,530 |
| 2020 | $861 | $85,530 |
| 2019 | $861 +43.1% | $85,530 +38% |
| 2018 | $602 | $62,000 |
| 2017 | $602 +186.3% | $62,000 -13.4% |
| 2013 | $210 -70.6% | $71,560 |
| 2011 | $716 -3.6% | $71,560 -3.6% |
| 2010 | $743 | $74,270 |
| 2009 | $743 | $74,270 |
| 2007 | -- | $74,270 |
| 2006 | -- | $74,270 +1.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $72,860 |
| 2004 | -- | $72,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Shively