Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $10,000,000

    1856 N Fort Canyon Rd, Alpine, UT 84004

    5beds
    4,877sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    18.25 Acres Lot
    $9,550,400 Zestimate®
    $2,050/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    This 18-acre estate in Fort Canyon is located at the end of a cul-de-sac and adjacent to the highly sought after Three Falls community. It is surrounded by the awe-inspiring peaks of Mount Timpanogos and Lone Peak mountain. The Property is near miles of scenic trails winding through alpine forests, offering hiking, biking, and year-round outdoor adventure right from your doorstep. The Property is surrounded by thousands of acres of U.S. Forest Service land and expansive open space. Fully self sustained with private well and septic, and also stubbed for water and sewer if preferred, and no HOA. Additional information found at www.fortcanyonproperty.com.
    11 days
    |
    997
    |
    42
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Armond J Werrett 801-492-7791,

    R and R Realty LLC

    Source: UtahRealEstate.com,MLS#: 2156790MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Central, Hot Water, Wood, >= 95% efficiency
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Free-Standing Range
      • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Separate Bath/Shower, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds, Window Coverings, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Daylight,Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Basement Entrance
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,877
      • Total interior livable area: 4,877 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,807
      • Finished area below ground: 2,070

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Doors, Accessible Hallway(s)
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered Deck
      • Exterior features: Entry (Foyer)
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Fenced, Heated, In Ground, Pool Cover
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Jetted Tub
      • Fencing: Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s), Valley, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water
      Lot
      • Size: 18.25 Acres
      • Features: Cul-De-Sac, Secluded, Sprinkler: Auto-Part, Gentle Sloping, Terrain: Hilly, Wooded, Private, Waterfront, Stream
      • Topography: Terrain,Terrain Grad Slope,Terrain Hilly
      • Residential vegetation: Landscaping: Part, Mature Trees, Terraced Yard
      Details
      • Additional structures: Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 110060009
      • Zoning description: Single-Family, Agricultural
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Barn, Horse Property

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Stone
      • Roof: Membrane
      Condition
      • Blt./Standing
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970
      • Major remodel year: 1970

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Culinary, Irrigation, Rights: Owned, Shares, Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Alpine

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $2,050/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $3,107,700
      • Annual tax amount: $4,500
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Date available: 05/29/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Inclusions: Window Coverings, Wood Stove
      • Has irrigation water rights: Yes
      • Acres allowed for irrigation: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $9,550,400

        $9.07M - $10.03M

        $5,666/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$10,000,000$2,050/sqft
        Source: UtahRealEstate.com #2156790 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,975 +3.6%$3,107,700 +6.8%
        2023$3,838 +12.3%$2,910,700 +0.3%
        2022$3,419 +13.3%$2,902,400 +826.3%
        2021$3,018 +21%$313,320 -82.1%
        2020$2,495 +4.3%$1,747,500 +26.8%
        2019$2,392 -4.5%$1,377,940 -1.1%
        2018$2,505 -6.7%$1,392,800 +448.4%
        2017$2,686 $253,963 +0%
        2016$2,686 +5.4%$253,899 +12.6%
        2015$2,548 $225,405 0%
        2014$2,548 $225,418 +12.3%
        2013-- $200,781 -12.7%
        2012-- $229,860
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --
        2001$2,251 +2.3%$779,683 +40.2%
        2000$2,201 $556,096

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 84004

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent