Skip main navigation
Sold for $290,111
  • $290,111

    186 Bolton St, Springfield, MA 01119

    3beds
    1,542sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1956
    0.26 Acres Lot
    $274,200 Zestimate®
    $188/sqft
    $2,254 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $274,200

    $260,000 - $288,000

    $2,254/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,254/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,254/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,908/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,908/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ***Deadline for offers - 6pm Thursday 3/12/2026*** Missed it the first time? Here’s your second chance! Back on market and ready to go!! *** Charming 3–4 bedroom, 2 full bath RANCH close to WNEU & Springfield College! Sun-filled living room with hardwood floors and classic fireplace flows to French doors—perfect for home office or flex space. Bright eat-in kitchen overlooks the large, fenced in backyard. Spacious bedrooms with great closet space. Finished lower level offers bonus living area for media room, home office, gym, or guest suite. Fresh paint throughout. Updates include roof (approx. 8 yrs), oil tank (10 yrs), electrical updates (2025), new fence (2025), basement carpet (2 yrs), Range (2026), dishwasher (±8 yrs), Solar in place & 2-car garage- Move right in and start living the GOOD LIFE!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tori Denton 413-301-4614,

    Coldwell Banker Realty - Western MA 413-567-8931

    Bought with:

    Nina Ferraro Sweares

    RE/MAX Prof Associates

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73477563

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
    • Level: First
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Closet, French Doors
    • Level: First
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: No
    Bathroom 1
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: First
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Bathroom - Full
    • Level: Basement
    Family room
    • Features: Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Remodeled
    • Level: Basement
    Kitchen
    • Features: Closet, Flooring - Vinyl, Dining Area, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: First
    Living room
    • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box, French Doors, Exterior Access, Remodeled, Lighting - Overhead
    • Level: First
    Heating
    • Central, Forced Air, Oil
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, In Basement
    Features
    • Closet, Bonus Room, Mud Room
    • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Hardwood
    • Basement: Full,Finished,Walk-Out Access
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,542
    • Total interior livable area: 1,542 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 942
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Attached, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Faces Side, Oversized, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Patio
    • Exterior features: Porch, Patio, Fenced Yard
    • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.26 Acres
    • Features: Sloped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 2574511
    • Zoning: R1

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Frame
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Remodeled
    • Year built: 1956

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: for Electric Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Pool, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Highway Access, House of Worship, Public School, University
    Location
    • Region: Springfield

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$290,111+5.5%$188/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Contingent$275,000$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Listed for sale$275,000$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Contingent$275,000$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    2/27/2026Listed for sale$275,000$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Contingent$275,000$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    2/16/2026Listed for sale$275,000+205.6%$178/sqft
    Source: MLS PIN #73477563 Report a problem
    11/2/2015Sold$90,000-9.9%$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/25/2015Pending sale$99,900$65/sqft
    Source: REAL LIVING REALTY PROFESSIONALS, LLC #71794000 Report a problem
    8/13/2015Listed for sale$99,900$65/sqft
    8/12/2015Pending sale$99,900$65/sqft
    7/11/2015Listed for sale$99,900$65/sqft
    3/3/2015Pending sale$99,900$65/sqft
    2/21/2015Price change$99,900-8.3%$65/sqft
    10/25/2014Price change$108,900-8.4%$71/sqft
    Source: REAL LIVING REALTY PROFESSIONALS, LLC #71720997 Report a problem
    7/29/2014Listed for sale$118,900+35.9%$77/sqft
    Source: Real Living Realty Professionals, LLC #71720997 Report a problem
    3/10/1999Sold$87,500+73.3%$57/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/31/1997Sold$50,500$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,823 +7.9%$243,800 +10.5%
    2024$3,544 +20.1%$220,700 +27.5%
    2023$2,951 -10.4%$173,100 -1.1%
    2022$3,294 +6.8%$175,000 +7.3%
    2021$3,083 -4.8%$163,100 +2.9%
    2020$3,240 +5.4%$158,500 +1.5%
    2019$3,074 -1.3%$156,200 -1.3%
    2018$3,113 +8.2%$158,200 +8.1%
    2017$2,876 +10.6%$146,300 +10.6%
    2016$2,601 +5%$132,300 +5%
    2015$2,478 -2.9%$126,000 -2.7%
    2014$2,552 +10.2%$129,500 +10.2%
    2013$2,316 -13.1%$117,500 -12.6%
    2012$2,665 -0.3%$134,400 -2%
    2011$2,672 +0.4%$137,100 +0.4%
    2010$2,662 +11.1%$136,500 +1.9%
    2009$2,397 -2.6%$134,000 -12.8%
    2008$2,462 +7.3%$153,600 +7.3%
    2007$2,295 +1.6%$143,100 +7.7%
    2006$2,259 +1.1%$132,900 +4.2%
    2005$2,234 +11.1%$127,600 +20.5%
    2004$2,011 +5.4%$105,900 +7.7%
    2003$1,908 +11.4%$98,300 +14.2%
    2002$1,712 $86,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Sixteen Acres