Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $529,000

    186 Canterbury Rd, Rochester, NY 14607

    4beds
    2,502sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1900
    4,634 Square Feet Lot
    $529,000 Zestimate®
    $211/sqft
    $3,878 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $529,000

    $487,000 - $577,000

    $3,878/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,878/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,878/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,784/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,784/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    GORGEOUS 4BR 3.5BA Colonial for Sale in Park Ave Neighborhood of Rochester! You'll Find all the Original Charm & Character You Desire in a City Home w Modern Updates. Spacious Kitchen w Granite Counters, Granite Tile Floors, SS Appliances Opens to Large Formal DR. Entertain Around the Kitchen Island or at the Breakfast Bar Window. Make Memories in the Sprawling LR! You'll Love the Refinished Hardwoods, Wide Crown Molding & Built-In Shelves Surrounding the Gas FP. LR Opens through French Doors to Enclosed Heated Porch. Master Suite w THREE Closets & Remodeled Bath '17. HE Furnace '06, Hot Water Tank '16, Tear-Off Roof '04. A/C, 2 Car Garage! Private Patio w Pergola Perfect for Grilling & Dining. Fiber Available Thru Greenlight Networks! All Offers will be Reviewed Sat 2/10 at 10am.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Other, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,502 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 4,634 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 26140012160129

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rochester

    Other

    Other facts
    • Additional Interior Features: Circuit Breakers - Some, Copper Plumbing - Some
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer/Entry Hall, Master Bedroom Bath, Living Room, Laundry-Basement
    • Driveway Description: Blacktop, Double Wide
    • Foundation Description: Stone
    • HVAC Type: AC-Central, Forced Air, Programmable Thermostat
    • Kitchen Dining Description: Breakfast Bar, Eat-In, Island, Granite Counter
    • Kitchen Equip Appl Included: Range Hood-Exhaust Fan, Other - See Remarks
    • Lot Information: Corner Lot, Neighborhood Street, Near Bus Line
    • Listing Type: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Year Built Description: Existing
    • Sewer Description: Sewer Connected
    • Typeof Sale: Normal
    • Village: Not Applicable
    • Water Resources: Public Connected
    • Additional Exterior Features: Fully Fenced Yard, Awning
    • Attic Description: Full, Stair Access, Partially Finished
    • Area NYSWIS Code: Rochester City-261400
    • Status: P-Pending Sale
    • Parcel Number: 261400-121-600-0001-029-000-0000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2018Sold$275,000$110/sqft
    Source: NYSAMLSs #R1097212 Report a problem
    3/23/2018Pending sale$275,000$110/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty GR #R1097212 Report a problem
    2/6/2018Listed for sale$275,000+38.9%$110/sqft
    3/12/2015Sold$198,000+11.2%$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/21/2008Sold$178,000$71/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $438,200
    2024-- $438,200 +56.5%
    2023-- $280,000
    2022-- $280,000
    2021-- $280,000 +1.8%
    2020-- $275,000 +38.9%
    2018-- $198,000
    2017$6,817 $198,000
    2016-- $198,000 +10%
    2015$3,952 $180,000
    2014-- $180,000
    2013-- $180,000
    2012-- $180,000 +1.1%
    2011-- $178,000
    2010-- $178,000
    2009-- $178,000 +1.1%
    2007-- $176,000
    2006-- $176,000
    2005-- $176,000
    2004-- $176,000 +25.7%
    2003-- $140,000
    2002-- $140,000
    2001-- $140,000
    2000-- $140,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Park Avenue