A QUINTESSENTIAL ARDMORE COLONIAL Welcome to 186 Lakeside Road, a premier 5-bedroom, 4+ bath colonial in a highly sought-after pocket of Ardmore. Thoughtfully updated while maintaining its 1920's charm, this home features an idyllic blend of classic craftsmanship and stylish modern conveniences. TIMELESS CURB APPEAL This Main Line colonial has unbeatable curb appeal with a classic stone-and-siding exterior. An open air parlor invites you to relax and greet your neighbors. In the rear you’ll find a covered side porch looking out over your level, green backdrop. MAIN LEVEL The foyer leads to an inviting living room with a wood-burning fireplace designed for gatherings and holidays. Just off the living room is a home office with built-in shelving. The heart of the home is the open-concept chef’s kitchen, featuring ample cabinet space, stainless steel appliances, a large island with bar seating, and a custom banquette. The kitchen opens to the large family room with a gas fireplace, boasting plenty of natural light thanks to its windows and french doors to the side covered porch. There is a separate, formal dining room framed by a large bay window, perfectly equipped for large family meals and celebration, just off the kitchen. A mudroom with built-in storage and laundry along with a powder room complete the main level. ROOM FOR EVERYONE! Heading upstairs, you’ll find the oversized primary suite, a spacious and sunny sanctuary with a large walk-in closet and sleek en suite bathroom featuring dual vanities. A second bedroom with an en suite bathroom can be found on this level, perfect for use as an au-pair or in-law suite. Two additional bedrooms and a hallway bathroom complete this level. On the third floor you’ll find the fifth bedroom and a fourth full bathroom, perfectly laid out for whatever bonus space you need: use it as a craft room, hobby space, home gym, or additional home office. Downstairs you’ll find an unfinished lower level excellent for storage. PARKING & GROUNDS 186 Lakeside features a private driveway as well as a one-car detached garage. The street is quiet, yet friendly, and accessible while remaining private. In the backyard the level, green yard and tree-lined backdrop create the perfect atmosphere for relaxing in nature! UNBEATABLE ACCESSIBILITY Enjoy nearby Suburban Square, Wynnewood’s Whole Foods, and the Ardmore or Wynnewood train stations for an easy commute to Philadelphia, NYC, and DC by regional rail and Amtrak service.
Under contract
$1,250,000
186 Lakeside Rd, Ardmore, PA 19003
5beds
3,279sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1927
0.27 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$381/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Classic stone-and-siding exteriorOne-car detached garageCustom banquettePrivate drivewayLarge walk-in closetLevel green backdropPlenty of natural light
- 19 days |
- 2,587 |
- 149 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deborah Dorsey 610-724-2880,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont 6105276400,
Listing Team: Deb Dorsey Team, Co-Listing Agent: Andrew Michael Brennan 610-348-2241,
BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2171404
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Kitchen, Family Room, Half Bath
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 12 X 14
Family room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 34 X 21
Half bath
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen - Gas Cooking
- Level: Main
- Area: 0 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 0 X 0
Living room
- Level: Main
- Dimensions: 19 X 14
Features
- Eat-in Kitchen, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Breakfast Area
- Flooring: Wood, Hardwood
- Basement: Full,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,279
- Total interior livable area: 3,279 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,279
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Detached
- Garage spaces: 1
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two and One Half
- Stories: 2.5
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.27 Acres
- Dimensions: 70.00 x 0.00
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade
- Parcel number: 400029568002
- Zoning: R3
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1927
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $381/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $315,100
- Annual tax amount: $14,506
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$6,394/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Contingent | $1,250,000$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+61.3%$381/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2011 | Sold | $775,000$236/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/9/2011 | Listed for sale | $775,000+98.7%$236/sqft |
Source: Prudential Fox and Roach #5867053 Report a problem | ||
| 6/10/2003 | Sold | $390,000+39.3%$119/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/1998 | Sold | $280,000$85/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,637 +5% | $315,100 |
| 2024 | $12,986 | $315,100 |
| 2023 | $12,986 +4.9% | $315,100 |
| 2022 | $12,377 +2.3% | $315,100 |
| 2021 | $12,095 +2.5% | $315,100 |
| 2020 | $11,800 +1.8% | $315,100 |
| 2019 | $11,591 +1.9% | $315,100 |
| 2018 | $11,379 +3% | $315,100 |
| 2017 | $11,043 +3.4% | $315,100 |
| 2016 | $10,676 +3.7% | $315,100 |
| 2015 | $10,296 +3% | $315,100 |
| 2014 | $9,996 +2.9% | $315,100 |
| 2013 | $9,713 +1.5% | $315,100 |
| 2012 | $9,569 +5.6% | $315,100 |
| 2011 | $9,063 +3.5% | $315,100 |
| 2010 | $8,753 +5.3% | $315,100 |
| 2009 | $8,314 +5.1% | $315,100 |
| 2008 | $7,912 +3% | -- |
| 2007 | $7,682 +7.6% | -- |
| 2006 | $7,142 +34.6% | -- |
| 2005 | $5,306 +6.1% | -- |
| 2004 | $4,999 +5.9% | -- |
| 2003 | $4,722 +9.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $4,317 +9.4% | -- |
| 2000 | $3,945 +4.6% | -- |
| 1999 | $3,773 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19003