Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $2,638,000

    186 Soundview Ave, Rye, NY 10580

    4beds
    3,496sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1963
    6,969 Square Feet Lot
    $2,638,000 Zestimate®
    $755/sqft
    $7,916 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,638,000

    $2.35M - $2.98M

    $7,916/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $7,916/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $7,916/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $17,743/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $17,743/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Simply stunning! Feel like you are on vacation year round living in this jewel of a house with an airy open floor plan and incredible harbor and golf course views. This 4 bedroom, 4.1 bath home, set on a quiet street overlooking Rye Golf, was thoughtfully expanded and renovated in 2016 with meticulous attention to detail. Start your morning watching sun rise on Long Island Sound from the balcony of your new Master Suite or the expansive deck off the expanded and renovated Family Room and adjoining Chef's kitchen with top of the line Wolf and Sub Zero appliances. A one-of-a-kind home with a tranquil setting--not to be missed!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,496 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Wood
    Lot
    • Size: 6,969 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 5514001536396

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Rye

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/2/2018Sold$1,861,000+4.3%$532/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4812940 Report a problem
    4/20/2018Pending sale$1,785,000$511/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4812940 Report a problem
    4/12/2018Listed for sale$1,785,000+57.3%$511/sqft
    Source: Houlihan Lawrence #4812940 Report a problem
    1/12/2015Sold$1,135,000-5%$325/sqft
    Source: OneKey® MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #H4422992 Report a problem
    8/20/2014Price change$1,195,000-7.7%$342/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rye/Harrison Office #4422992 Report a problem
    7/22/2014Listed for sale$1,295,000+215.9%$370/sqft
    12/30/2013Listing removed$5,800$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rye/Harrison Office #3333101 Report a problem
    11/7/2013Listed for rent$5,800+13.7%$2/sqft
    12/29/2012Listing removed$5,100$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Rye/Harrison Office #3233667 Report a problem
    11/30/2012Listed for rent$5,100$1/sqft
    10/5/1999Sold$410,000$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025-- $23,450
    2024-- $23,450
    2023-- $23,450
    2022-- $23,450 +3.3%
    2021-- $22,700
    2020-- $22,700
    2019-- $22,700
    2018-- $22,700
    2017-- $22,700
    2016-- $22,700 +28.2%
    2015-- $17,700
    2014-- $17,700
    2013-- $17,700
    2012-- $17,700
    2011-- $17,700
    2010-- $17,700
    2009-- $17,700
    2008-- $17,700
    2007-- $17,700
    2006-- $17,700
    2005-- $17,700
    2004-- $17,700
    2003-- $17,700
    2002-- $17,700
    2001-- $17,700
    2000-- $17,700 +18%
    1999-- $15,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 10580