Skip main navigation
Sold for $192,000
  • $192,000

    1861 S Ainger Rd, Charlotte, MI 48813

    3beds
    1,146sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.83 Acres Lot
    $228,800 Zestimate®
    $168/sqft
    $1,692 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $228,800

    $217,000 - $240,000

    $1,692/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,692/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,292/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,292/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This charming 3 bedroom, 1 bath home is nestled on just under an acre in the countryside and boasts recent upgrades including new flooring, a new roof, new gutters and downspouts, new furnace, new water softener, and a new osmosis water system, ensuring modern comfort and convenience. This is your chance to enjoy the tranquility of rural living!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Ann M Britton 517-652-1185,

    WEICHERT, REALTORS- Emerald Properties

    Source: Greater Lansing AOR,MLS#: 279266MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: First
    • Area: 127.6 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.6 x 11
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: First
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 8
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: First
    • Area: 86.4 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9.6 x 9
    Dining room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 212.16 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.6 x 13.6
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 80 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 8
    Laundry
    • Level: First
    • Area: 60 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 5
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 187.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.6 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Propane
    Cooling
    • None
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Water Softener Owned, Refrigerator, Gas Range, Dishwasher
    • Laundry: Gas Dryer Hookup, Main Level
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Crawl Space,Partial
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,476
    • Total interior livable area: 1,146 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,146
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1.5
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 1.5
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Wrap Around
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Rural
    Lot
    • Size: 0.83 Acres
    • Dimensions: 268 x 140
    Details
    • Additional structures: None
    • Foundation area: 330
    • Parcel number: 2310002030005205
    • Zoning description: Zoning

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,FMHA - Rural Housing Loan,MSHDA
    • Road surface type: Dirt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2024Sold$192,000-2%$168/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #279266 Report a problem
    4/15/2024Pending sale$195,900$171/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #279266 Report a problem
    3/29/2024Contingent$195,900$171/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #279266 Report a problem
    3/28/2024Pending sale$195,900$171/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #279266 Report a problem
    3/18/2024Listed for sale$195,900+27.1%$171/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #279266 Report a problem
    12/17/2019Listing removed$154,100$134/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Hubbell BriarWood-Delta #242115 Report a problem
    11/8/2019Price change$154,100-1.2%$134/sqft
    10/29/2019Listed for sale$156,000+30.5%$136/sqft
    11/11/2016Sold$119,500$104/sqft
    Source: Greater Lansing AOR #85766 Report a problem
    11/8/2016Pending sale$119,500$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Professionals #85766 Report a problem
    9/9/2016Listed for sale$119,500+12.7%$104/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Real Estate Pros Charlo #85766 Report a problem
    5/12/2006Sold$106,000-12.5%$92/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/7/2005Sold$121,139$106/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,631 $73,170 +11.3%
    2024-- $65,770 +19.5%
    2021$1,373 +1.4%$55,030 +2.7%
    2020$1,354 $53,600 +8.7%
    2019$1,354 +2.3%$49,300 +11.4%
    2018$1,323 +10.9%$44,255 +2.9%
    2017$1,194 $42,988 +2.6%
    2016-- $41,885 -2.9%
    2015-- $43,155 +7.1%
    2014-- $40,292 -10%
    2013-- $44,775 -9.4%
    2011-- $49,415 +3.5%
    2010-- $47,729 -2.2%
    2009-- $48,794 -13.3%
    2008-- $56,292 +2.9%
    2007-- $54,700 +5.4%
    2006-- $51,900
    2005-- $51,900 +1.4%
    2004-- $51,200 +9.6%
    2002-- $46,700 +84.6%
    2001-- $25,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 48813