Custom home on 40 acres with a view & room for animals. Great horse property. 5 bed, 4 bath, 2 car garage, 36 x 42 shop. 14.5 Acres of pasture irrigated from new irrigation well. Beautiful wood & rock work with exposed beams. Kitchen features granite counters, a pass-through pantry, breakfast bar, jennn aire range & oven & is open to the dining area & living room with a fireplace just off of it, all share the view of the basin & Mt Shasta & access to large 2nd story deck. Primary suite has a view of Mt Shasta, a brick accent wall sliding door to the deck & a sliding barndoor on the bathroom. In addition, the main floor has 2 more bathrooms, 2 more bedrooms one of which makes an excellent office. On the garage entrance there is a dog/boot wash area, a bathroom & a large laundry room. Downstairs has a family room with fireplace surrounded by rock work & has a propane fire starter, wet bar and access to the deck. There is a full bath, 2 bedrooms & storage room. Heat pump is 1.5 yrs old.
Active
$985,000
18610 Taylor Rd, Merrill, OR 97633
5beds
4baths
3,982sqft
Est.:
Farm
Built in 1976
40 Acres Lot
$847,000 Zestimate®
$247/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Horse propertyRock workRoom for animalsFamily roomSliding barndoorBrick accent wallWet bar
- 329 days |
- 228 |
- 13 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rookstool Moden Realty Llc 541-883-3781
Source: Oregon Datashare,MLS#: 220204938
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Fireplace(s), Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Oven, Water Heater
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Shower/Tub Combo, Stone Counters, Tile Counters, Tile Shower, Wet Bar
- Flooring: Carpet, Concrete, Vinyl
- Windows: Aluminum Frames, Double Pane Windows, Vinyl Frames
- Basement: Daylight,Exterior Entry,Finished,Partial
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Propane, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,982
- Total interior livable area: 3,982 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Asphalt, Attached, Concrete, Detached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Fencing: Perimeter,Other,Fenced
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Territorial, Valley
Lot
- Size: 40 Acres
- Features: Native Plants, Pasture, Sloped
Details
- Additional structures: Second Garage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 104862
- Frame
- Foundation: Block, Concrete Perimeter, Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Merrill
Location
- Region: Merrill
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $247/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $622,310
- Annual tax amount: $3,450
- Date on market: 6/30/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 329 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Gravel, Paved
Estimated market value
$847,000
$711,000 - $999,000
$4,161/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 6/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $985,000$247/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,450 +1.6% | $355,092 +3.8% |
| 2023 | $3,396 +0.7% | $342,180 +3% |
| 2022 | $3,373 +3.3% | $332,186 +3% |
| 2021 | $3,266 +3% | $322,646 +2.9% |
| 2020 | $3,170 +7.9% | $313,550 +3% |
| 2019 | $2,937 +2.9% | $304,560 +3% |
| 2018 | $2,854 +1.6% | $295,830 +2% |
| 2017 | $2,810 -2.5% | $290,070 +3.3% |
| 2016 | $2,882 +2.7% | $280,850 +2.7% |
| 2015 | $2,805 | $273,450 +3.8% |
| 2014 | -- | $263,500 +8% |
| 2011 | $2,314 -0.4% | $244,080 +0.1% |
| 2010 | $2,322 -1.5% | $243,900 +5.3% |
| 2009 | $2,358 +4.7% | $231,550 +3.4% |
| 2008 | $2,253 | $223,990 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 97633