Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,599,000

    1862 Cedar Rd, Pasadena, MD 21122

    4beds
    2,478sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1950
    0.61 Acres Lot
    $1,551,100 Zestimate®
    $645/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Quiet navigable watersTwo-car garageBeautifully updated homeHardwood floors throughoutDual-zone wine refrigeratorStunning sunset viewsExpansive wraparound porch
    Welcome to 1862 Cedar Road — where waterfront living is done right. Situated on 100 feet of deep-water frontage in a calm, deep water setting, this beautifully updated home offers 4 bedrooms and 3.5 bathrooms, including a first-level primary suite with heated floors and high-end finishes, plus a second main-level suite with private bath. Upstairs, two bedrooms feature spectacular water views. The chef’s kitchen with upgraded appliances includes a prep island with additional sink and dual-zone wine refrigerator, flowing seamlessly into the dining area with a dedicated wet bar—perfect for entertaining. A full stone, wood-burning fireplace (new stainless steel liner), hardwood floors throughout, and thoughtful updates add warmth and timeless appeal. Enjoy crabbing or fishing from your pier, quiet navigable waters, and stunning sunset views, all from the expansive wraparound porch. Complete with a two-car garage and a convenient location near Pasadena and Annapolis, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, quality, and waterfront lifestyle.
    30 days
    |
    1,365
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Doris Williams 410-487-5919,

    Douglas Realty, LLC (410) 255-3690,

    Listing Team: The Williams Home Team

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2141144MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Foyer, Exercise Room, Laundry, Bathroom 2, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Attached Bathroom
      • Level: Upper
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Flooring - HardWood, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
      • Level: Main
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Countertop(s) - Quartz
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Double Sink
      • Level: Main
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Wet Bar, Window Treatments
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Kitchen Island, Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Features: Flooring - HardWood, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Balcony Access
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Electric, Oil
      Cooling
      • Other, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Double Oven, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Dining Area, Primary Bath(s), Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Entry Level Bedroom, Upgraded Countertops, Recessed Lighting, Open Floorplan, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Glass
      • Windows: Screens, Window Treatments
      • Basement: Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,130
      • Total interior livable area: 2,478 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,478
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Circular Driveway, Off Street, Driveway, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Wrap Around
      • Pool features: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Creek/Stream, Panoramic
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Private Dock Site, Boat - Powered, Sail, Private Access
      • Body of water: Back Creek
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 0.61 Acres
      • Features: Bulkheaded, Stream/Creek
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 020365907747600
      • Zoning: R2
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cape Cod
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt,Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1950
      • Major remodel year: 2025

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $645/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $887,767
      • Annual tax amount: $9,089
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,551,100

        $1.47M - $1.63M

        $3,416/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Listed for sale$1,599,000+23%$645/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2141144 Report a problem
        5/9/2025Sold$1,300,000+8.3%$525/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2110794 Report a problem
        4/11/2025Pending sale$1,200,000$484/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2110794 Report a problem
        4/10/2025Listed for sale$1,200,000+86%$484/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2110794 Report a problem
        8/29/2013Sold$645,000-7.8%$260/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/24/2013Pending sale$699,900$282/sqft
        Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Severna Park #AA8048662 Report a problem
        6/19/2013Price change$699,900-3.4%$282/sqft
        5/24/2013Price change$724,900-0.6%$293/sqft
        5/5/2013Price change$729,500-0.8%$294/sqft
        4/20/2013Price change$735,500-1.9%$297/sqft
        4/9/2013Listed for sale$750,000+40.7%$303/sqft
        4/3/2013Sold$532,999$215/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        6/27/2003Sold$532,999$215/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,248 +20.1%$795,533 +13.1%
        2024$7,701 +6.2%$703,300 +5.9%
        2023$7,250 +11.1%$663,933 +6.3%
        2022$6,527 +6.7%$624,567 +6.7%
        2021$6,115 +0.7%$585,200 +0.8%
        2020$6,071 +0.7%$580,400 -0.8%
        2019$6,027 +4.1%$585,200 +2.5%
        2018$5,788 +3.1%$570,800 +3.6%
        2017$5,615 $550,867 +3.8%
        2016-- $530,933 +3.9%
        2015-- $511,000
        2014-- $511,000
        2013-- $511,000 -18.9%
        2012-- $630,200
        2011-- $630,200
        2010-- $630,200 -6.3%
        2009-- $672,530 +10.1%
        2008-- $610,660 +11.3%
        2007-- $548,790 +12.7%
        2006-- $486,920 +13.9%
        2005-- $427,350 +16.2%
        2004-- $367,780 +19.3%
        2003-- $308,210 +10.6%
        2002-- $278,746 +11.8%
        2001-- $249,283

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 21122

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable