This well-maintained 3-bedroom, 1-bath property offers comfortable single-level living with additional space to enjoy. Step inside to find a warm and inviting layout, perfect for everyday living. The finished basement provides valuable extra living space-perfect for a family room, home office, or recreation area. The basement features a wood-burning stove, creating the ideal atmosphere for relaxing during cooler months. An under-house garage adds convenience and additional storage, while the home's central location makes commuting and access to local amenities a breeze. Whether you're looking for your first home or looking to downsize, this property offers a great combination of comfort, functionality, and location. Don't miss the opportunity to make this inviting home your own! New roof installed in 2024.
Under contract
$324,900
1866 Center Groton Road, Ledyard, CT 06339
3beds
952sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1952
0.86 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$341/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 36 days |
- 233 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Gold Anchor Team of Century21 Shutters & Sails,
Eileen Godburn (860)235-6111,
CENTURY 21 Shutters & Sails 860-331-1510
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24161982
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Basement: Partial,Heated,Storage Space,Garage Access,Interior Entry
- Attic: Access Via Hatch
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 952
- Total interior livable area: 952 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 952
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Private, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 1
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Exterior features: Lighting, Stone Wall
Lot
- Size: 0.86 Acres
- Features: Level, Cleared
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1513384
- Zoning: R60
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1952
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $341/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $123,970
- Annual tax amount: $4,604
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Pending sale | $324,900$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $324,900+25%$341/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2024 | Sold | $260,000-9.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $286,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/22/2024 | Pending sale | $286,000$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/23/2023 | Price change | $286,000-4.6%$300/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $299,900$315/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,707 +8.5% | $123,970 +0.6% |
| 2024 | $4,340 +1.9% | $123,270 |
| 2023 | $4,260 +2.2% | $123,270 |
| 2022 | $4,169 +0.7% | $123,270 |
| 2021 | $4,142 +8.4% | $123,270 +12.8% |
| 2020 | $3,821 -0.3% | $109,270 |
| 2019 | $3,831 +2.2% | $109,270 |
| 2018 | $3,747 +5.4% | $109,270 |
| 2017 | $3,556 +2% | $109,270 |
| 2016 | $3,486 +4.9% | $109,270 |
| 2015 | $3,322 -6.6% | $109,270 -8.1% |
| 2014 | $3,556 +6% | $118,930 |
| 2013 | $3,354 +1% | $118,930 |
| 2012 | $3,322 | $118,930 |
| 2011 | $3,322 +5.2% | $118,930 -3.4% |
| 2010 | $3,158 | $123,130 |
| 2009 | $3,158 +32.9% | $123,130 |
| 2008 | $2,376 -22.4% | $123,130 |
| 2007 | $3,063 -0.4% | $123,130 |
| 2006 | $3,076 +17.1% | $123,130 +55.5% |
| 2005 | $2,626 +7.4% | $79,170 |
| 2003 | $2,446 +16% | $79,170 +30.6% |
| 2001 | $2,108 | $60,620 |
| 1996 | -- | $60,620 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,038/mo
Principal & interest
$1589
Property taxes
$449
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06339