Welcome to this beautifully maintained home located in the highly desirable Upper Desert Knolls neighborhood of Apple Valley. This spacious 2,168 sq ft, 3-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers comfort, functionality, and thoughtful upgrades throughout. Conveniently located just minutes from St. Mary Medical Center, approximately 10 minutes to the I-15 Freeway, and 5 minutes from Apple Valley Golf Course.
The property features an updated water softener system, pavered RV access, and a well-designed backyard ideal for both relaxation and entertaining. Enjoy a garden greenhouse and a built-in BBQ, perfect for hosting family and friends. Major shopping, including Walmart and Albertsons, is under 10 minutes away, providing excellent convenience while still enjoying a peaceful residential setting.
Under contract
Listing Provided by: RE/MAX FREEDOM
Price cut: $35K (2/16)
$520,000
18668 Kamana Rd, Apple Valley, CA 92307
3beds
2,168sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
0.42 Acres Lot
$516,700 Zestimate®
$240/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Garden greenhousePavered rv accessUpdated water softener systemBuilt-in bbq
- 120 days |
- 82 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Christopher Hozie DRE #02199757 5623853467,
RE/MAX FREEDOM,
Bryan Hossack DRE #01988716,
RE/MAX FREEDOM
Source: CRMLS,MLS#: HD26008366
Originating MLS: California Regional MLS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom, Kitchen, Laundry, Living Room, Primary Bathroom, Primary Bedroom, Sunroom, Dining Room
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom on Main Level
Bathroom
- Features: Dual Sinks, Tile Counters, Tub Shower, Walk-In Shower
Kitchen
- Features: Tile Counters
Heating
- Central, Fireplace(s)
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Water Softener, Water Heater
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, High Ceilings, Tile Counters, Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile
- Windows: Skylight(s)
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,168 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, RV Access/Parking
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.42 Acres
- Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
Details
- Additional structures: Greenhouse, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 0473521050000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab, Stone
- Roof: Tile
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs, Suburban
- Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
Location
- Region: Apple Valley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $240/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $261,360
- Annual tax amount: $3,116
- Date on market: 1/13/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 121 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange,FHA,Submit,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$516,700
$491,000 - $543,000
$2,381/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Contingent | $520,000$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $520,000-6.3%$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2026 | Price change | $555,000-3.5%$256/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000-8%$265/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/8/2025 | Listing removed | $625,000$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Price change | $625,000-8.8%$288/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/27/2025 | Listed for sale | $685,000+235.8%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/30/2010 | Sold | $204,000+2.3%$94/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2010 | Price change | $199,500-4.5%$92/sqft |
Source: CENTURY 21 Fairway Realty #389151 Report a problem | ||
| 6/23/2010 | Price change | $209,000-4.6%$96/sqft |
| 6/15/2010 | Listed for sale | $219,000+4280%$101/sqft |
| 7/1/1996 | Sold | $5,000$2/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,116 +2.9% | $261,360 +2% |
| 2024 | $3,028 +0.9% | $256,236 +2% |
| 2023 | $3,000 +1.5% | $251,212 +2% |
| 2022 | $2,955 -54.9% | $246,286 +2% |
| 2021 | $6,547 +0.7% | $241,457 +1% |
| 2020 | $6,502 +55.2% | $238,981 +2% |
| 2019 | $4,189 +1.7% | $234,295 +2% |
| 2018 | $4,120 +1.9% | $229,701 +2% |
| 2017 | $4,042 | $225,197 +2% |
| 2016 | $4,042 +3.4% | $220,781 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $3,909 +53.2% | $217,465 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,552 | $213,205 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $212,241 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $208,080 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $204,000 -19.4% |
| 2010 | -- | $253,097 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $253,698 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $248,723 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $243,846 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $239,064 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $234,377 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $229,782 +76.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $129,859 |
| 2002 | -- | $129,859 |
| 2001 | -- | $129,859 |
| 2000 | -- | $129,859 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 92307