Skip main navigation
Active
  • $242,000

    187 Scott Lake Rd SW, Plainville, GA 30733

    4beds
    1,467sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1955
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $240,700 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inviting covered back porch
    This beautifully updated 4-bedroom, 2-bath ranch combines modern updates deal for even the largest of families . New roof and Freshly painted inside and out. Step inside and be welcomed by cozy living room.hand wood Throughout the home.kitchen is equipped with custom-countertop. Adjacent to the kitchen, the formal dining room provides the perfect setting for memorable family gatherings. A new water heater adds peace of mind. Outside, enjoy a large level lot with mature trees, and plenty of room for outdoor activities. The inviting covered back porch, durable and freshly painted. Ideally located just minutes from downtown, shopping, I-75, hospitals, and schools, this home sits midway between Atlanta and Chattanooga, making for a convenient one-hour commute in either direction. property, and plenty of room for outdoor activities.
    105 days
    |
    45
    |
    2
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Chunhua Tan,

    Atlanta Realty Global, LLC. 678-232-1708

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7710263MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Electric Cooktop, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,467
      • Total interior livable area: 1,467 sqft

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Features: Back Yard, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 056 202
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Front
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1955

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: None
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: None
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Appliances, Doors, Lighting, Roof, Water Heater, Windows

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $165/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $134,090
      • Annual tax amount: $1,324
      • Date on market: 1/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 74 days
      • Road surface type: Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $240,700

        $229,000 - $253,000

        $1,601/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$242,000$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7710263 Report a problem
        4/13/2026Listing removed$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listing removed$242,000$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7710263 Report a problem
        3/24/2026Listed for rent$1,600$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/13/2026Price change$242,000-1.2%$165/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7710263 Report a problem
        1/30/2026Listed for sale$245,000+525%$167/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7710263 Report a problem
        9/8/2015Sold$39,200$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/27/2015Pending sale$39,200$27/sqft
        Source: MARK ORR AND ASSOCIATES INCORPORATED #5385249 Report a problem
        8/14/2015Price change$39,200-5.1%$27/sqft
        7/13/2015Price change$41,296+313%$28/sqft
        5/22/2015Price change$10,000-77%$7/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        5/21/2015Price change$43,469+334.7%$30/sqft
        5/16/2015Price change$10,000-78.1%$7/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        4/9/2015Price change$45,757+357.6%$31/sqft
        3/14/2015Price change$10,000-79.2%$7/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        3/13/2015Price change$48,165+381.6%$33/sqft
        Source: Mark Orr & Associates, Inc #5385249 Report a problem
        2/25/2015Price change$10,000-33.3%$7/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        2/4/2015Price change$15,000-70.4%$10/sqft
        Source: Auction.com Report a problem
        1/17/2015Listed for sale$50,700-20.8%$35/sqft
        1/28/2010Sold$64,000-11.7%$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/12/2009Listed for sale$72,500$49/sqft
        Source: Scott Irmscher #02686626 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,324 +9.2%$53,636 +12.3%
        2024$1,213 +5.9%$47,756 +5.9%
        2023$1,145 -0.8%$45,076 +5.5%
        2022$1,154 +28.3%$42,716 +33%
        2021$900 +7%$32,116 +10%
        2020$841 $29,200
        2019$841 +30%$29,200 +33.8%
        2018$647 +2.9%$21,828 +17.9%
        2017$629 +14.6%$18,512
        2016$549 +17.8%$18,512 -4.6%
        2015$466 +169.6%$19,396 -6.1%
        2014$173 $20,652
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- $30,266 +11.9%
        2008-- $27,041 -0.7%
        2007-- $27,244 +1.4%
        2006-- $26,873 -0.3%
        2005-- $26,958 +0.3%
        2004-- $26,881 +15.2%
        2003-- $23,334
        2002-- $23,334 +3%
        2001-- $22,646 +1.2%
        2000-- $22,376

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,439/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1296
        Property taxes
        $143
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30733

          Getting around

          37 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable