Belmont 2BR with Period Charm + Sunporch | #73 Bus at the Door
1st floor of a 2-family ~1,300 sq ft
The kind of apartment that makes the words "they don't build them like this anymore" feel earned. The entry foyer opens through decorative columns into a sun-filled living room. The dining room next door has a built-in china hutch, crown molding, and a bay of windows that catches the morning light. Hardwood floors run the length of the unit. Off the front of the apartment, an enclosed sunporch wrapped in windows on three sides waits for whatever you want it to be reading nook, home office, plant room, second living space.
It's been updated where it should be. The kitchen has granite counters, stainless appliances, a gas range, dishwasher, and a pantry. There's a full-sized washer and dryer in the unit a real one, not a stacked closet unit.
The location is the practical reason you'll write the deposit check. The #73 bus stops at the front walk: 15 minutes to Harvard Square, 5 minutes to Waverley Commuter Rail, every 5 10 minutes at rush hour. Cushing Square coffee, restaurants, a wine shop, errands is a short 0.15 miles away. The movie theater is a few minutes further. You also get off-street parking for two cars, a basement for storage, and a backyard with a shed.
At a glance:
- 2 bedrooms 1 bath 6 rooms ~1,300 sq ft
- Hardwood floors throughout Crown molding Brick fireplace
- Updated kitchen: granite, stainless, gas range, dishwasher, pantry
- Enclosed sunporch Built-in china hutch Decorative columns
- In-unit washer/dryer Basement storage Backyard with shed
- Off-street parking for 2 Gas heat Certified deleaded
Terms: First, last, security at move-in. No pets, no smoking.
Owner pays for water and sewer. Tenants pay for heat, hot water, electricity. Tenants have shared responsibility of snow removal with the other unit in the building.
Apartment for rent
$2,900/mo
187 Trapelo Rd #1, Belmont, MA 02478
2beds
1,250sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Apartment
Available Mon Jun 15 2026
No pets
Window unit
In unit laundry
Detached parking
What's special
Brick fireplaceBackyard with shedDecorative columnsHardwood floors throughoutStainless appliancesGas rangeCrown molding
- 9 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Cooling
- Window Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,250 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached, Off Street
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Electricity not included in rent, Heating not included in rent, Hot water not included in rent, Sewage included in rent, Water included in rent
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,900+38.1%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/12/2021 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: MLS PIN Report a problem | ||
| 11/20/2020 | Price change | $2,100+5%$2/sqft |
Source: Shilalis Real Estate #72703959 Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2020 | Price change | $2,000-7%$2/sqft |
| 10/1/2020 | Price change | $2,150-2.3%$2/sqft |
| 9/3/2020 | Price change | $2,200-8.3%$2/sqft |
| 7/25/2020 | Price change | $2,400-4%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 6/24/2020 | Listed for rent | $2,500+8.7%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem | ||
| 11/6/2018 | Listing removed | $2,300$2/sqft |
Source: NextGen Realty Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2018 | Price change | $2,300-4.2%$2/sqft |
Source: NextGen Realty Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2018 | Price change | $2,400+4.3%$2/sqft |
Source: Cityscapes International Realty Group #72318998 Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Listed for rent | $2,300+9.5%$2/sqft |
| 4/17/2017 | Listing removed | $2,100$2/sqft |
Source: Attire Real Estate #72139553 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2017 | Listed for rent | $2,100+13.5%$2/sqft |
Source: Attire Real Estate #72139553 Report a problem | ||
| 3/13/2012 | Listing removed | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: Boston Town Properties #71348325 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2012 | Listed for rent | $1,850$1/sqft |
Source: ePlace Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: 02478