Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $1,849,500

    1870 Hoone Rd #831, Koloa, HI 96756

    2beds
    1,264sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1978
    -- sqft lot
    $1,695,700 Zestimate®
    $1,463/sqft
    $2,054/mo HOA

    What's special

    Sweeping white-water ocean viewsTurnkey homeRelaxed sophisticationComfort and coastal eleganceSingle-level residence
    Captivating Oceanview Sanctuary at Nihi Kai Villas Discover effortless island luxury in this beautifully appointed 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condominium at Nihi Kai Villas, in the coveted “8” building. Located just steps from world-famous Poipu Beach Park. With sweeping white-water ocean views stretching across the Pacific and framed by Kauai’s Haupu mountain range, this single-level residence offers an unmatched blend of serenity, convenience, and resort-style living. Freshly enhanced with thoughtful upgrades, this turnkey home radiates relaxed sophistication. Ideal as a personal escape, family gathering spot, or proven vacation rental, it delivers the perfect balance of comfort and coastal elegance.
    183 days
    |
    146
    |
    3
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Lopez 8086355704,

    NextHome Pacific RE

    Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 725589MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave Hood, Range, Refrigerator
      Features
      • Flooring: Carpet
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,264
      • Total interior livable area: 1,264 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Unassigned
      Features
      • Pool features: Heated, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Coastline, Ocean, Ocean Horizon, Sunset
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Ocean
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4280190220068
      • Zoning: R-10
      • Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Property subtype: Condominium
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Condition
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Other
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Other, Phone Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: LEE KWAI BEACH LOTS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $2,054 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Koloa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $1,463/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,210,700
      • Annual tax amount: $13,775
      • Date on market: 11/11/2025
      • Listing terms: 1031 Exchange,Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: CPR
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,695,700

        $1.61M - $1.78M

        $6,390/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        11/11/2025Listed for sale$1,849,500$1,463/sqft
        Source: Hawaii Information Service #725589 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,776 +3.7%$1,210,700 +3.6%
        2024$13,286 +20.6%$1,169,000 +4.5%
        2023$11,015 +52%$1,118,300 +52%
        2022$7,246 +7.1%$735,600 +7.1%
        2021$6,768 +0.6%$687,100 +0.6%
        2020$6,728 $683,000 +1.3%
        2019-- $674,200 +11.6%
        2018-- $603,900 -13.6%
        2017$6,189 +40.1%$699,300 +0.7%
        2016$4,419 $694,200 -0.6%
        2015$4,419 $698,600 +9.7%
        2014$4,419 $637,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96756

          Getting around

          20 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable